Texas / Brazoria County / ZIP 77515
ZIP 77515
ZIP 77515 (ZIP code, Brazoria County, Texas): 10,906 homes, median value $221,445, tax rate about 1.97%, 26.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77515
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akers | 42 | $175,885 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Angle Acres | 33 | $33,560 | 1.53% | 0% |
| Anglecrest | 28 | $35,250 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Angleton | 383 | $142,450 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Angleton Heights | 51 | $203,570 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Angleton Meadows | 65 | $194,970 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Angleton Plantation Oaks | 57 | $321,980 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Bastrop Bayou Acres | 55 | $103,690 | 1.56% | 100% |
| Bastrop Beach | 38 | $138,435 | 1.56% | 100% |
| Bastrop Holiday Beach | 73 | $96,230 | 1.53% | 100% |
| Bayou Bend Estates | 28 | $342,206 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Bayou Homesites | 99 | $278,390 | 1.45% | 100% |
| Bayou Meadows | 46 | $221,395 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Bayou Shores | 30 | $144,145 | 1.53% | 100% |
| Beechwood | 132 | $260,230 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Brazos Bend | 49 | $140,000 | 1.48% | 100% |
| Brookhollow | 135 | $221,100 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Cannan Acres | 44 | $311,925 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Cannan Ranchettes | 26 | $308,025 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Chenango Ranch | 129 | $614,300 | 1.48% | 3% |
| Chevy Chase | 360 | $162,115 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Colony Square | 46 | $323,505 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Country Estates | 212 | $185,720 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Eric West | 38 | $131,220 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Erik North | 38 | $276,030 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Fairfield Park | 63 | $204,820 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Fig Farm | 52 | $119,115 | 1.53% | 0% |
| Gifford Estates | 90 | $33,920 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Gifford Meadows | 93 | $207,900 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Green Trails | 51 | $242,660 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Greenridge North | 97 | $234,300 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Greystone | 64 | $367,085 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Gulf Terrace | 42 | $215,725 | 1.53% | 0% |
| Hale | 34 | $200,115 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Hardin | 28 | $92,680 | 1.44% | 100% |
| Harvin | 32 | $148,545 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Heritage Court | 58 | $456,050 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Heritage Oaks | 196 | $456,812 | 1.97% | 1% |
| Heritage Park | 58 | $362,935 | 1.97% | 5% |
| Highland | 41 | $165,080 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Holiday Lakes | 210 | $63,815 | 2.53% | 100% |
| J De J Valderas | 109 | $278,240 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Jamison | 28 | $122,385 | 1.97% | 32% |
| K & South Plaza | 120 | $136,525 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Kiber Reserve | 72 | $264,785 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Lake Alaska | 184 | $72,425 | 2.53% | 100% |
| Lane | 34 | $176,227 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Live Oak Ranch | 66 | $199,980 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Loggins Acres | 28 | $168,295 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Lorraine | 52 | $125,245 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Lostracco | 26 | $199,930 | 1.97% | 0% |
| McCormack | 101 | $159,110 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Meadow Creek | 135 | $219,100 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Misty Meadow | 72 | $272,790 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Molina | 45 | $221,950 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Morningside | 37 | $235,300 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Munson Plaza | 112 | $170,760 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Northridge | 168 | $253,770 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Northview | 75 | $173,440 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Oakwood Creek Estates | 140 | $330,310 | 1.44% | 100% |
| Pecan Park Terrace | 102 | $210,545 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Plantation North | 154 | $230,000 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Planters Point | 48 | $361,380 | 1.48% | 100% |
| Port Au Prince | 49 | $102,750 | 1.56% | 100% |
| Rancho Isabella | 465 | $228,250 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Richie | 34 | $215,585 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Riverwood Ranch | 186 | $249,920 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Riverwood Ranch North | 121 | $257,980 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Rosewood | 68 | $261,825 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Sanders | 79 | $166,410 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Sandy Acres | 66 | $149,770 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Shady Acres | 85 | $236,200 | 1.97% | 51% |
| Texian | 49 | $289,660 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Thousand Oaks | 25 | $715,060 | 1.53% | 100% |
| Tigner Terrace | 32 | $290,745 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Warren | 32 | $227,445 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Washington Terrace | 67 | $107,900 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Westside | 44 | $95,270 | 1.97% | 0% |
| William Roberts | 96 | $313,300 | 1.40% | 100% |
| Willow Trace | 33 | $182,810 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Wilshire | 36 | $167,050 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Windrose Green | 271 | $296,690 | 2.98% | 1% |
| Wood Oaks Partition | 27 | $260,070 | 1.45% | 100% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 10,799 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Brazoria County | 100% |
| Brazoria County Road & Bridge Fund | 100% |
| Port Freeport | 100% |
| Angleton-danbury Hospital District | 95% |
| Angleton ISD | 94% |
| Angleton Drainage District | 71% |
| City of Angleton | 58% |
| Brazoria County Emergency District #3 | 30% |
| Columbia-brazoria ISD | 5% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Brazoria County Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-28. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $221,445 (below the Brazoria County median of $310,000) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +23.8% (same homes, 10,306 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1984 |
| Median living area | 1,633 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 12,296 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 2 |
| 1900s | 27 |
| 1910s | 18 |
| 1920s | 13 |
| 1930s | 76 |
| 1940s | 303 |
| 1950s | 1,152 |
| 1960s | 1,068 |
| 1970s | 1,678 |
| 1980s | 1,391 |
| 1990s | 890 |
| 2000s | 1,038 |
| 2010s | 1,001 |
| 2020s | 1,697 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 526 |
| Seadrift Pipeline, LLC | 227 |
| Texas Eastern Transmission, LP | 135 |
| Spot Terminal Operating LLC | 86 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77515
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.