Texas / Brazoria County / ZIP 77583
ZIP 77583
ZIP 77583 (ZIP code, Brazoria County, Texas): 13,709 homes, median value $336,600, tax rate about 2.77%, 19.5% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77583
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayou Colony | 55 | $114,600 | 1.80% | 10% |
| Braebend Estates | 250 | $65,435 | 1.72% | 0% |
| Caldwell Crossing | 210 | $315,860 | 3.04% | 0% |
| Cold River Ranch | 452 | $223,820 | 1.82% | 0% |
| Colony Cove | 56 | $88,945 | 1.80% | 0% |
| Colony Trails | 72 | $167,255 | 1.72% | 0% |
| Colony West | 89 | $170,370 | 1.80% | 38% |
| Countryside Estates | 26 | $414,755 | 1.80% | 88% |
| De Leon Acres | 35 | $237,140 | 1.69% | 80% |
| Grasslands S/d-u/r | 181 | $110,610 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Hill Creek Acres | 31 | $288,900 | 1.48% | 100% |
| Laurel Heights at Savannah | 495 | $385,200 | 2.67% | 0% |
| Lav Nav Co | 38 | $374,840 | 1.80% | 24% |
| Lindell Estates | 276 | $86,230 | 1.82% | 15% |
| Magnolia Bend | 52 | $518,112 | 2.32% | 100% |
| Meridiana | 3,375 | $431,500 | 3.22% | 47% |
| Narcissus | 25 | $245,520 | 1.48% | 8% |
| Newport Lake Estates | 188 | $438,545 | 3.07% | 0% |
| Oak Meadows Estates | 33 | $133,230 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Palm Crest | 102 | $512,154 | 1.80% | 0% |
| Paloma Acres | 125 | $115,210 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Pradera Oaks | 492 | $267,840 | 3.09% | 0% |
| Randy Ridge | 27 | $234,470 | 1.80% | 15% |
| Riverside Estates | 93 | $40,370 | 1.48% | 100% |
| Rosharon | 30 | $138,525 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Sandy Meadow Estate | 69 | $102,850 | 1.75% | 0% |
| Savannah Bend | 273 | $372,790 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Savannah Cove | 130 | $376,320 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Savannah Landing | 150 | $438,200 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Savannah Meadows | 597 | $289,760 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Savannah Plantation | 137 | $624,550 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Savannah Ridge | 225 | $311,730 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Savannah Trace | 229 | $384,320 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Sierra Vista | 563 | $324,550 | 3.15% | 0% |
| Sierra Vista West | 1,187 | $335,300 | 3.15% | 0% |
| Southlake | 692 | $519,850 | 2.77% | 0% |
| Southwood | 81 | $23,050 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Sterling Lakes North | 505 | $328,350 | 3.10% | 17% |
| Sterling Lakes West | 575 | $243,540 | 3.10% | 0% |
| Sterling Lakes at Iowa Colony | 1,270 | $295,515 | 3.10% | 2% |
| Stewart Heights | 921 | $374,750 | 2.67% | 0% |
| Stoneridge Lakes | 52 | $322,835 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Suncreek Estates | 228 | $633,775 | 1.59% | 51% |
| Suncreek Ranch | 180 | $672,700 | 1.48% | 83% |
| The Oaks at Suncreek Estates | 126 | $515,875 | 1.48% | 2% |
| Valley Vista Estates | 26 | $199,050 | 1.80% | 100% |
| Wolf Creek Estates | 45 | $207,930 | 1.69% | 100% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 13,677 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Brazoria County | 100% |
| Brazoria County Road & Bridge Fund | 100% |
| Alvin College | 88% |
| Alvin ISD | 87% |
| Brazoria County Emergency District #3 | 68% |
| Brazoria County Drainage District #5 | 58% |
| Port Freeport | 40% |
| City of Iowa Colony | 35% |
| Brazoria County Drainage District #4 | 34% |
| Brazoria County MUD #55 | 15% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Brazoria County Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-28. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $336,600 (above the Brazoria County median of $310,000) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +17.1% (same homes, 11,696 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2017 |
| Median living area | 2,245 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,121 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1920s | 6 |
| 1930s | 10 |
| 1940s | 21 |
| 1950s | 45 |
| 1960s | 79 |
| 1970s | 178 |
| 1980s | 263 |
| 1990s | 431 |
| 2000s | 2,459 |
| 2010s | 4,965 |
| 2020s | 4,577 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,103 |
| Enterprise Crude Pipeline LLC | 753 |
| Dow Pipeline, LLC | 706 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 339 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77583
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.