Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77459
ZIP 77459
ZIP 77459 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 29,138 homes, median value $398,484, tax rate about 2.44%, 0.1% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
29,138homes
$398,484median value, 2026
2.44%median tax rate
0.1%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
-0.8%value change since 2025
Neighborhoods in 77459
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Avalon at Sienna Plantation | 424 | $676,750 | 2.40% | 1% |
| Brightwater Estates | 44 | $508,250 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Brightwater Point Estates | 100 | $545,862 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Colony Lakes | 531 | $431,855 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Crescent Oak Village at Lake Olympia | 268 | $385,382 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Dry Creek Village | 411 | $365,098 | 2.87% | 0% |
| Estates of Silver Ridge | 67 | $1,127,686 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Flamingo Island at Lake Olympia | 73 | $790,510 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Harbor View Village @ Lake Olympia | 41 | $414,900 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Heritage Colony | 540 | $390,900 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Jade Island @ Lake Olympia | 35 | $552,320 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Lake Colony | 399 | $355,610 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Lake Shore Harbour | 809 | $427,400 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Lakeshore Forest Estates at Lake Olympia | 77 | $448,820 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Lakeshore Forest at Lake Olympia | 85 | $352,845 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Lakeshore Park at Brightwater | 116 | $433,524 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lakeshore Point at Brightwater | 93 | $455,273 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lakeshore at Brightwater | 147 | $449,231 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lakeside Meadow | 257 | $416,838 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lakeside Village at Lake Olympia | 27 | $460,947 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Lexington Colony | 527 | $332,825 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Lexington Place | 130 | $291,589 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Lexington Point | 125 | $310,961 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lexington Settlement | 256 | $295,891 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Lexington Square | 289 | $291,306 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Lexington Village | 105 | $299,860 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Manors at Silver Ridge | 70 | $1,178,242 | 2.15% | 4% |
| Mustang Crossing at Lake Olympia | 56 | $340,569 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Olympia Estates | 890 | $308,011 | 2.87% | 0% |
| Oyster Creek Place @ Lake Olympia | 127 | $323,635 | 2.66% | 0% |
| Oyster Creek Plantation | 202 | $349,725 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Oyster Creek Village @ Lake Olympia | 103 | $351,927 | 2.66% | 0% |
| Palmer Plantation at Lake Olympia | 72 | $330,957 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Palmer Plnt-lake Olympia | 166 | $281,618 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Parks Edge | 1,028 | $333,354 | 3.05% | 0% |
| Parkside at Riverstone | 47 | $580,193 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Parkview Village at Lake Olympia | 141 | $358,157 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Pearl Pointe at Lake Olympia | 57 | $326,071 | 2.66% | 0% |
| Pebble Beach | 39 | $265,700 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Pebble Creek at Riverstone | 71 | $560,466 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Pecan Estates at Anderson Springs | 132 | $625,384 | 2.47% | 0% |
| Peninsulas at Lake Olympia | 121 | $563,800 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Plantation Creek | 436 | $343,350 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Plantation Park | 96 | $393,950 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Plantation Settlement at First Colony | 138 | $427,950 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Plantation Trails at First Colony | 204 | $395,890 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Quail Park Patio Homes | 102 | $244,866 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Cottages | 35 | $211,800 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley East | 1,048 | $220,131 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Eldorado | 492 | $321,952 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Glenn Lakes | 675 | $321,315 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley La Quinta | 284 | $328,918 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley North | 186 | $271,686 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Patio Homes | 113 | $244,351 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Thunderbird | 451 | $388,100 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Thunderbird Patio Homes | 233 | $305,057 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Quail Valley Thunderbird West | 413 | $264,900 | 2.29% | 1% |
| Quail Valley Thunderbird West Courtyard Homes | 141 | $247,000 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Rustlers Crossing | 45 | $990,700 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Sedona Creek | 239 | $302,363 | 2.87% | 0% |
| Sienna | 1,888 | $529,948 | 2.94% | 0% |
| Sienna Acreage Estates | 100 | $1,273,864 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Sienna Plantation | 1,677 | $484,500 | 2.83% | 0% |
| Sienna Point | 219 | $1,031,400 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Sienna Steep Bank Village | 1,348 | $399,574 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Sienna Village of Anderson Springs | 1,827 | $399,712 | 2.47% | 0% |
| Sienna Village of Bees Creek | 1,118 | $714,280 | 2.40% | 2% |
| Sienna Village of Destrehan | 605 | $693,166 | 2.83% | 0% |
| Sienna Village of Shipman's Landing | 130 | $405,262 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Sienna Village of Shipmans Landing | 1,289 | $446,400 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Sienna Village of Waters Lake | 1,368 | $630,407 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Silver Ridge | 90 | $820,690 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Southshore at Brightwater | 37 | $441,600 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Stonebrook at Riverstone | 293 | $509,166 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Sunrise Bay @ Lake Olympia | 46 | $311,678 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Sunrise Bay at Lake Olympia | 119 | $327,481 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Swan Isle at Lake Olympia | 73 | $796,987 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Talia Wood Patio Homes | 39 | $398,100 | 2.40% | 0% |
| The Enclave | 70 | $347,500 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Point at Riverstone | 35 | $695,928 | 2.46% | 0% |
| The Reserve at Riverstone | 27 | $1,180,352 | 2.46% | 0% |
| The Terrace at Riverstone | 148 | $596,036 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Thunderbird North | 581 | $237,943 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Venetian Village | 109 | $368,547 | 2.84% | 0% |
| Vicksburg Village of Cumberland | 308 | $291,296 | 2.84% | 0% |
| Vicksburg Village of Shiloh | 202 | $342,900 | 2.87% | 0% |
| Villa Del Lago at Lake Olympia | 33 | $431,600 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Water's Edge at Colony Lakes | 88 | $400,304 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Waterbrook | 51 | $884,600 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Waterbrook West | 96 | $714,052 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Waters Cove at Riverstone | 28 | $1,370,216 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Waters Cove at Riverstone Sect | 32 | $1,175,730 | 2.46% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data43homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 0.1% of mapped homes, below the 2.6% across Fort Bend County.
271homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.9%.
3homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 29,136 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.44%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.15–2.94%).
$9,717yearly tax on the $398,484 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Fort Bend County General Fund | 100% |
| Fort Bend County Drainage | 100% |
| Fort Bend ISD | 100% |
| Missouri City, City of | 63% |
| Houston City College-missouri City | 58% |
| Sienna Parks & LID | 42% |
| Quail Valley MUD | 10% |
| First Colony MUD 9 | 9% |
| Sienna MUD 3 | 8% |
| First Colony LID | 8% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $398,484 (above the Fort Bend County median of $377,300) |
| Median change in value, 2025–2026 | -0.8% (same homes, 29,086 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2004 |
| Median living area | 2,751 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,241 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1930s | 1 |
| 1940s | 1 |
| 1950s | 1 |
| 1960s | 11 |
| 1970s | 3,885 |
| 1980s | 1,758 |
| 1990s | 4,936 |
| 2000s | 8,114 |
| 2010s | 5,865 |
| 2020s | 4,558 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data3,962homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
8,072homes within 1,000 ft.
2,020 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|
| Dow Pipeline, LLC | 2,249 |
| San Jacinto Pipeline, LLC | 1,115 |
| Monument Pipeline, LP | 940 |
| Exxonmobil Pipeline Company LLC | 799 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77459
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.