B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77461

ZIP 77461

ZIP code · Fort Bend County, TXAppraisal data 2026-09-16

ZIP 77461 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 4,378 homes, median value $289,974, tax rate about 1.95%, 4.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

4,378homes
$289,974median value, 2026
1.95%median tax rate
4.4%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+3.2%value change since 2025

Neighborhoods in 77461

Appraisal district data
NeighborhoodHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
Bernard Stern118$277,1441.95%7%
Big Creek Rural Estate37$355,2491.92%3%
Blue Jay Landing80$523,5921.95%0%
Brazos Bend Oaks39$508,3001.95%0%
Day Land and Cattle79$204,5121.95%0%
Deer Creek Estates41$571,6771.95%22%
Fall Wood29$358,4472.38%0%
Highland Pointe102$314,9852.38%0%
Horak Addition69$152,5322.38%0%
Horseshoe Estates59$540,7711.95%0%
Meadowgreen Estates33$127,7201.95%0%
Northgate Estates33$282,1902.38%0%
Park Point31$218,3982.38%0%
Quail Acres55$45,2651.95%11%
Quail Park50$439,3121.95%0%
Rosemeadow233$343,2001.95%0%
Sand Hill Estates57$189,1931.85%0%
Schroeder Addition48$151,1642.38%0%
Skrabanek Meadows141$173,9222.38%0%
Teal Landing48$282,7702.38%0%
Tejas Lakes97$564,0471.95%0%
Tejas Landing Subdivision66$494,898—0%
Tejas Trails Subdivision50$446,8571.95%0%
The Estates at Highland Pointe25$798,7002.38%0%
Valka Bros Addition76$148,9902.38%0%

Flood zones

FEMA data
192homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 4.4% of mapped homes, above the 2.6% across Fort Bend County.
29homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.7%.
26homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 4,359 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
1.95%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 1.85–2.38%).
$5,642yearly tax on the $289,974 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Fort Bend County General Fund100%
Fort Bend County Drainage100%
Needville ISD96%
Wharton County Jr College96%
Fort Bend ESD 977%
Needville, City of27%
Fort Bend ESD 1013%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$289,974 (below the Fort Bend County median of $377,300)
Median change in value, 2025–2026+3.2% (same homes, 4,359 with values in both years)
Median year built1998
Median living area1,852 sq ft
Median lot size43,560 sq ft (1.00 acres)

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1890s1
1900s6
1910s14
1920s43
1930s112
1940s130
1950s156
1960s156
1970s438
1980s469
1990s508
2000s716
2010s610
2020s452

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
400homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
764homes within 1,000 ft.
2,580 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.

Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes

OperatorHomes
Copano NGL Serv (markham), LLC178
Kinder Morgan Crude & Cond. LLC161
Enterprise Crude Pipeline LLC119
Enterprise Products Operatingllc100

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in 77461

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.