B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77006 / Montrose Fairgrounds 3rd-rowth

Montrose Fairgrounds 3rd-rowth

Neighborhood · Harris County, TX · ZIP 77006, 77019, 77002Appraisal data 2026-10-04

Montrose Fairgrounds 3rd-rowth (neighborhood, Harris County, Texas): 1,206 homes, median value $468,094, tax rate about 2.13%, 0.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

1,206homes
$468,094median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
0.0%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+8.4%value change since 2022

Flood zones

FEMA data
0homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 0.0% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
0homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.0%.
0homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 0.0%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 1,206 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.13%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.13–2.24%).
$9,948yearly tax on the $468,094 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Harris County100%
Harris Co Flood Cntrl100%
Harris Co Educ Dept100%
City of Houston100%
Houston City College100%
Houston ISD100%
Port of Houston Authy100%
Harris Co Hosp Dist100%
Montrose Mgmt Dist45%
Midtown Mgmt Dist27%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$468,094 (above the Harris County median of $273,001)
Median change in value, 2022–2026+8.4% (same homes, 1,158 with values in both years)
Median year built2002
Median living area2,329 sq ft
Median lot size1,750 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1900s1
1910s1
1920s1
1960s1
1970s34
1980s29
1990s159
2000s696
2010s232
2020s52

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
1,206homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Streets

Appraisal district data

Bomar St (62), Mason St (54), Bailey St (51), W Webster St (50), Gillette St (43), Oneil St (42), Peden St (41), Sutton St (39), W Drew St (38), Mcgowen St (38), Dennis St (35), Genesee St (33)

Streets with the most homes in this neighborhood, with home counts.

Look up a house in Montrose Fairgrounds 3rd-rowth

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.

Other neighborhoods in 77006