B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77040 / Woodwind Lakes

Woodwind Lakes

Neighborhood · Harris County, TX · ZIP 77040Appraisal data 2026-10-04

Woodwind Lakes (neighborhood, Harris County, Texas): 1,013 homes, median value $401,614, tax rate about 2.27%, 1.2% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

1,013homes
$401,614median value, 2026
2.27%median tax rate
1.2%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+8.4%value change since 2022

Flood zones

FEMA data
12homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 1.2% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
235homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 23.2%.
0homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 0.0%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 1,013 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.27%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.05–2.27%).
$9,119yearly tax on the $401,614 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Harris County100%
Harris Co Flood Cntrl100%
Harris Co Educ Dept100%
Hc Emerg Srv Dist 9100%
Cypress-fairbanks ISD100%
Lone Star College Sys100%
Port of Houston Authy100%
Harris Co Hosp Dist100%
Windfern Forest UD49%
Hc MUD 26144%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$401,614 (above the Harris County median of $273,001)
Median change in value, 2022–2026+8.4% (same homes, 1,004 with values in both years)
Median year built1997
Median living area2,724 sq ft
Median lot size8,124 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1990s885
2000s128

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
107homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
194homes within 1,000 ft.
2,770 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.

Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes

OperatorHomes
Magellan Crude Oil Pl Co, L.P.91
Exxonmobil Pipeline Company LLC76
Bp Pipelines (north America),inc27

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Streets

Appraisal district data

Village Ter (51), Clarion Way (43), Allegro Dr (42), Andante Dr (35), Shadow Gate Ln (35), Oratorio Ct (34), Ensemble Dr (33), Sinfonia Dr (30), Walnut Brook Ct (27), Kelsey Meadows Ct (26), Brahms Ln (25), Rhapsody Ln (24)

Streets with the most homes in this neighborhood, with home counts.

Look up a house in Woodwind Lakes

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.

Other neighborhoods in 77040