Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77007
ZIP 77007
ZIP 77007 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 14,485 homes, median value $500,138, tax rate about 2.13%, 0.5% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
14,485homes
$500,138median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
0.5%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+11.2%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77007
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Bella Heights Condos | 28 | $141,498 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Caceres | 116 | $1,000,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Camp Logan-row Townhomes | 420 | $800,301 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Camp Logan/minola/clay | 149 | $692,400 | 2.13% | 0% |
| City Park Townhomes | 1,165 | $453,068 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Cottage Grove | 331 | $521,192 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Cottage Grove Lake | 224 | $528,092 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Cottage Grove Townhomes | 2,050 | $455,894 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Cottage Oaks | 58 | $369,200 | 2.13% | 21% |
| Crestwood | 110 | $2,409,786 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Crestwood Terr | 67 | $1,312,723 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Durham Park Townhomes | 31 | $278,574 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Glen Cove | 160 | $1,900,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Glen Cove/crestwood4 | 27 | $3,549,433 | 2.13% | 15% |
| Heights Townhomes South of East 11th | 217 | $788,603 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Hillside Townhomes Condos | 37 | $225,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Jackson Place Condos | 52 | $315,660 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Koehlers First | 123 | $460,314 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Larkin Place | 68 | $462,728 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Memorial Heights | 297 | $502,061 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Memorial Heights Villas | 33 | $831,772 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Park Place in the Heights | 60 | $518,846 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Pt/houston Heights | 277 | $1,156,935 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Pt/studs 2nd | 365 | $1,367,406 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Rice Military Townhomes | 2,012 | $481,140 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Rice Military/birdsall/ Townhomes | 1,065 | $515,896 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Rice Military/detering/brunner/ | 305 | $692,343 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Sandman Court Condos | 33 | $210,736 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Sawyer Brownstones Condos | 42 | $379,883 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Shearn/beauchamp Springs | 346 | $451,000 | 2.13% | 3% |
| Sophie at Bayou Bend Condos | 39 | $1,841,793 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Studemont Condos | 30 | $202,753 | 2.13% | 0% |
| The Heights at Madison Park Condos | 38 | $209,300 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Villas at Bonner | 38 | $412,713 | 2.13% | 32% |
| Washington Townhomes | 947 | $468,397 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Washington Townhomes | 583 | $521,553 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Washington/houston Ave Th/houston Views | 1,032 | $488,296 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Westcott Terrace | 34 | $179,634 | 2.13% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data77homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 0.5% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
2,021homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 14.0%.
4homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
19homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 0.1%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 14,484 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.13%median combined property tax rate (the same combined rate on nearly every home).
$10,629yearly tax on the $500,138 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| City of Houston | 100% |
| Houston ISD | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Houston City College | 100% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $500,138 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +11.2% (same homes, 13,859 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2006 |
| Median living area | 2,304 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 2,183 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1860s | 1 |
| 1870s | 7 |
| 1880s | 24 |
| 1890s | 85 |
| 1900s | 76 |
| 1910s | 82 |
| 1920s | 601 |
| 1930s | 445 |
| 1940s | 168 |
| 1950s | 144 |
| 1960s | 102 |
| 1970s | 25 |
| 1980s | 439 |
| 1990s | 1,040 |
| 2000s | 5,717 |
| 2010s | 4,634 |
| 2020s | 893 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
12,230 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
11,973homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77007
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.