B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77013

ZIP 77013

ZIP code · Harris County, TXAppraisal data 2026-10-04

ZIP 77013 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 2,679 homes, median value $189,130, tax rate about 2.13%, 18.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

2,679homes
$189,130median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
18.0%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+18.0%value change since 2022

Neighborhoods in 77013

Appraisal district data
NeighborhoodHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
Capistrano Villas96$38,2222.13%100%
Eldorado299$180,3602.13%2%
Greens Bayou Estates85$144,1782.13%5%
Holiday Forest/woodshadows121$206,2992.13%74%
Meadowood Estates102$183,0752.13%45%
Oates/wallisville36$295,1412.13%3%
Shady Brook/tamarack198$240,0222.13%5%
Songwood North 1/302$192,6912.13%0%
Songwood South 1/264$167,1302.13%37%
Wallisville Gardens37$134,8342.13%0%
Wood Bayou618$185,5222.13%0%
Wood Shadows228$223,1232.13%44%
Wynnewood Acs148$180,0002.13%0%

Flood zones

FEMA data
482homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 18.0% of mapped homes, above the 8.4% across Harris County.
950homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 35.5%.
1home with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
684homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 25.5%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 2,679 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.13%median combined property tax rate (the same combined rate on nearly every home).
$4,019yearly tax on the $189,130 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Harris County100%
Harris Co Flood Cntrl100%
Harris Co Educ Dept100%
Houston City College100%
Houston ISD100%
Port of Houston Authy100%
Harris Co Hosp Dist100%
City of Houston100%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$189,130 (below the Harris County median of $273,001)
Median change in value, 2022–2026+18.0% (same homes, 2,665 with values in both years)
Median year built1968
Median living area1,479 sq ft
Median lot size7,705 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1910s1
1920s4
1930s45
1940s119
1950s653
1960s629
1970s1,041
1980s55
1990s24
2000s36
2010s21
2020s51

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
752homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
1,204homes within 1,000 ft.
1,180 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.

Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes

OperatorHomes
Targa NGL Pipeline Company LLC501
Bp Pipelines (north America),inc214
Enterprise Products Operatingllc131
Sunoco Pipeline L.P.124

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in 77013

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.