Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77024
ZIP 77024
ZIP 77024 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 12,003 homes, median value $1,379,320, tax rate about 2.17%, 2.8% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77024
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayou Bend Townhomes Condos | 164 | $120,685 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bayou Woods Condos | 164 | $128,958 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bayou Woods Townhomes Condos | 38 | $365,245 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bayouwood | 144 | $3,292,390 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bunker Hill Plaza Townhomes | 110 | $341,064 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bunkerhill Woods | 27 | $1,618,500 | 2.17% | 15% |
| Camelot Woods | 136 | $1,518,762 | 1.88% | 1% |
| City Centre Brownstones Amend | 35 | $888,698 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Ernest Matza/memorial Oaks | 62 | $3,739,964 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Ethan's Glen Townhomes | 285 | $315,962 | 2.17% | 8% |
| Fonn Villas | 347 | $1,076,694 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Frostwood | 152 | $1,397,650 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Frostwood Colony West | 207 | $1,346,484 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hickory Ridge | 31 | $3,077,443 | 2.17% | 3% |
| Hudson Bend | 54 | $1,044,002 | 2.17% | 7% |
| Hudson Forest | 74 | $647,752 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hudson Green Townhomes | 65 | $637,278 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hudson Oaks Condos | 411 | $177,161 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hudson on the Bayou Townhomes | 56 | $843,164 | 2.17% | 18% |
| Huntleigh | 74 | $1,635,000 | 2.17% | 16% |
| La Fayette Place Condos | 28 | $322,916 | 2.17% | 0% |
| La Fayette Place Townhomes | 96 | $462,500 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Lakeview | 107 | $2,050,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Lazywood Additon | 957 | $2,480,695 | 1.92% | 0% |
| Lee Blocker U/r | 317 | $2,377,897 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Legend Lane Townhomes | 55 | $644,791 | 2.17% | 27% |
| Longwoods | 53 | $2,923,600 | 2.17% | 9% |
| Memorial Bend | 353 | $1,105,300 | 2.17% | 3% |
| Memorial Bend Place Condos | 140 | $291,821 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Condos | 63 | $446,806 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Drive Townhomes | 193 | $288,625 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Forest | 259 | $1,300,806 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Green | 74 | $1,675,013 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Grove Condos | 105 | $155,713 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Memorial Grove Townhomes Condos | 138 | $153,820 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Memorial Hollow | 191 | $975,072 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Meadows | 179 | $926,276 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Oaks | 41 | $258,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Pines | 62 | $1,800,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Pines Pt | 53 | $1,565,485 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Point | 86 | $2,776,172 | 1.93% | 20% |
| Memorial Terrace | 65 | $1,665,945 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Memorial Timbers | 236 | $2,359,806 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Memorial Village Townhomes | 148 | $317,238 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Woods | 107 | $1,131,367 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Memorial Woods Condos | 60 | $88,549 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Park Laurete Place | 35 | $1,308,551 | 2.17% | 6% |
| Pecan Meadow | 247 | $1,803,402 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Pinewood Estates | 80 | $2,345,062 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Post Oak Lane | 196 | $212,532 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Post Oak Lane Condos | 275 | $152,550 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Reidel Estates | 84 | $1,780,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Saddle Brook | 38 | $2,319,804 | 2.17% | 3% |
| Sandalwood | 177 | $2,976,500 | 2.17% | 5% |
| Sauer/tokeneke St./wen Dover | 524 | $3,819,441 | 1.93% | 8% |
| Somerset Place | 164 | $380,222 | 2.17% | 5% |
| Stablewood | 123 | $3,028,340 | 2.17% | 2% |
| Still Forest | 40 | $3,656,640 | 1.93% | 8% |
| Stoney Creek Townhomes | 31 | $494,126 | 2.17% | 10% |
| Tallowood Condos | 63 | $248,634 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Tara Oaks | 661 | $2,794,789 | 1.88% | 4% |
| Tealstone | 52 | $409,975 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Tealwood | 88 | $1,171,382 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Tealwood Pt | 42 | $773,084 | 1.92% | 0% |
| The Houstonian | 142 | $953,778 | 2.17% | 0% |
| The Pines Condos | 254 | $161,336 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Three Corners | 57 | $1,572,323 | 1.88% | 2% |
| Tree House Condos | 44 | $128,900 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Tynewood | 210 | $2,691,355 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Wahrenberger | 107 | $3,961,491 | 1.92% | 0% |
| Warrenton | 206 | $1,428,610 | 1.92% | 0% |
| Waterhill Villas on Queens Annes | 36 | $751,966 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Whispering Oaks | 151 | $1,600,000 | 2.17% | 9% |
| Willowick | 270 | $2,914,300 | 1.88% | 9% |
| Willowick Est/woodedge/san Fel | 94 | $3,155,320 | 1.93% | 18% |
| Wood at Hudson | 71 | $440,802 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Woodland Hollow | 41 | $2,046,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Woodstone | 208 | $620,749 | 2.17% | 19% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 12,003 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Spring Branch ISD | 100% |
| City of Houston | 62% |
| Memorial Villages Wa | 27% |
| Hunters Creek Village | 12% |
| Bunker Hill Village | 11% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $1,379,320 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +23.0% (same homes, 11,869 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1977 |
| Median living area | 3,376 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 16,193 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1910s | 2 |
| 1920s | 3 |
| 1930s | 7 |
| 1940s | 33 |
| 1950s | 1,084 |
| 1960s | 3,303 |
| 1970s | 2,811 |
| 1980s | 1,000 |
| 1990s | 1,058 |
| 2000s | 1,136 |
| 2010s | 1,049 |
| 2020s | 516 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataStraight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77024
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.