Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77036
ZIP 77036
ZIP 77036 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 9,849 homes, median value $151,338, tax rate about 2.21%, 14.8% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
9,849homes
$151,338median value, 2026
2.21%median tax rate
14.8%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+14.1%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77036
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Ashwood Condos | 84 | $44,507 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Bayou West Condos | 234 | $35,969 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Bellerive Condos | 170 | $94,095 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Cedar Mill Condos | 219 | $70,424 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Copperwood Condos | 86 | $40,441 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Creek Townhomes Condos | 32 | $27,380 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Fairway Green Townhomes Condos | 44 | $44,116 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Fondren Bend Condos | 25 | $80,892 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Fondren Townhomes | 55 | $94,177 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Forum Park | 167 | $61,843 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Forum Park Townhomes Condos | 216 | $60,394 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Galleria Diplomat Townhomes Condos | 202 | $151,338 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Golf Green Condos | 76 | $99,152 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Golf Green Gardens Hms | 86 | $291,104 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Greenview Townhomes Condos | 100 | $142,340 | 2.33% | 51% |
| Hamilton Court Condos | 326 | $46,422 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Happy Village Condos | 51 | $108,755 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Happy Village Garden Condos | 290 | $49,812 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Harborgreen Condos | 96 | $93,171 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Lagoon at Windwater Vlg& Par | 96 | $336,938 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Lee Ho Townhomes Condos | 76 | $228,245 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Louisville Court Condos | 364 | $62,248 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Oxford Court Townhomes | 101 | $136,586 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Pradera Condos | 84 | $65,483 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Pradera Townhomes Condos | 45 | $27,212 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Regency Court Townhomes Condos | 128 | $147,250 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Sharpstown C.c. Estates | 456 | $311,514 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Sharpstown C.c. Terr | 1,389 | $290,116 | 2.21% | 15% |
| Sharpstown Green | 54 | $60,616 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Silverfield Condos I | 78 | $70,834 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Silverfield Condos II | 66 | $76,402 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Sterling Garden Condos | 72 | $230,848 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Sugar Branch Condos | 176 | $47,600 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Summerset Landing Condos | 220 | $71,826 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Sussex East & West | 226 | $92,314 | 2.21% | 0% |
| The Conquistador | 138 | $66,111 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Townhouse on the Park Condos | 224 | $89,602 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Vineyard Townhomes Condos | 50 | $39,771 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Westwood Cc Vista | 91 | $135,371 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Westwood Patio Homes | 206 | $251,284 | 2.33% | 57% |
| Westwood South Patio Homes | 112 | $229,302 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Westwood South Yb> | 126 | $252,860 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Westwood Triangle Condos | 65 | $43,241 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Westwood Triangle Jorine | 32 | $59,073 | 2.33% | 100% |
| Windwater Village | 100 | $317,944 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Winfield Condos | 150 | $56,184 | 2.25% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data1,453homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 14.8% of mapped homes, above the 8.4% across Harris County.
4,147homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 42.1%.
4homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
793homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 8.1%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 9,849 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.21%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.21–2.33%).
$3,337yearly tax on the $151,338 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| City of Houston | 100% |
| Houston City College | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Southwest Mgmt Dist | 94% |
| Houston ISD | 63% |
| Alief ISD | 37% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $151,338 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +14.1% (same homes, 9,806 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1977 |
| Median living area | 1,488 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,330 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1950s | 23 |
| 1960s | 3,700 |
| 1970s | 3,602 |
| 1980s | 1,909 |
| 1990s | 230 |
| 2000s | 331 |
| 2010s | 48 |
| 2020s | 6 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data193homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
387homes within 1,000 ft.
7,155 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
159homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.
Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|
| Copano NGL Services LLC | 387 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77036
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.