Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77055
ZIP 77055
ZIP 77055 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 10,874 homes, median value $580,175, tax rate about 2.27%, 0.2% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
10,874homes
$580,175median value, 2026
2.27%median tax rate
0.2%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+21.5%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77055
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Afton Village | 268 | $623,743 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Alexander Grove | 30 | $565,029 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Bellewood | 35 | $1,961,035 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Bonnie Oaks/ | 1,396 | $1,415,058 | 2.05% | 1% |
| Brykerwoods/claywoods | 178 | $1,431,441 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Bunker Hill Forest | 55 | $443,000 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Burkhart Place | 215 | $1,638,952 | 2.18% | 1% |
| Campbell Place | 75 | $1,580,000 | 2.27% | 9% |
| Cedar Post Park Condos | 55 | $85,000 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Cedarpost Park | 40 | $358,743 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Cedarpost Square | 31 | $364,466 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Creekside Villas of Memorial | 65 | $1,085,962 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Estates at Pech Road | 42 | $379,742 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Fall Run Park | 35 | $485,745 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Fountain Square | 48 | $221,668 | 2.27% | 0% |
| French Village Th's | 40 | $334,384 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Gatherings at Westview Condos | 81 | $387,226 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Glenmore Forest | 105 | $1,504,764 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Harwood Terrace | 42 | $245,620 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Hilshire Green | 91 | $1,013,502 | 2.18% | 1% |
| Hilshire Park | 42 | $620,702 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Jacquelyn Oaks | 34 | $372,462 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Jacquelyn Vista | 43 | $331,746 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Johanna Landing | 62 | $379,272 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Kolbe Park & Farms | 80 | $336,162 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Long Point Manor | 136 | $318,799 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Long Point Oaks | 156 | $259,763 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Lynnview Manor Amend | 25 | $634,925 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Macarthur Park Condos | 90 | $55,290 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Malbar Place | 26 | $176,592 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Maravilla Court | 28 | $790,100 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Maybank Place/bernard Lanier | 35 | $280,500 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Monarch Oaks | 153 | $1,426,137 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Moritz Park | 33 | $882,277 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Moritz Village Townhomes | 36 | $112,066 | 2.27% | 0% |
| North Post Oak Estates | 35 | $569,966 | 2.27% | 0% |
| North Post Oak Terrace | 40 | $406,036 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Pech Landing | 49 | $394,755 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Pine Lake Condos | 25 | $120,880 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Pine Terrace | 393 | $420,724 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Ravenna | 152 | $1,155,123 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Ravenwood Park Condos | 88 | $97,130 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Reserve on Moritz | 53 | $523,513 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Retreat at Westview Terrace | 51 | $591,493 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Ridgecrest | 895 | $317,017 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Shadyvilla | 146 | $605,226 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Silber Estates | 27 | $352,087 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Somerset Green | 479 | $790,000 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Spenwick Village Townhomes Condos | 121 | $113,380 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Branch Woods | 88 | $378,336 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Branch Woods & Long Point Woods | 603 | $440,175 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Manor Townhomes Condos | 49 | $210,024 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Oaks | 157 | $603,100 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Point Condos | 181 | $86,246 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Springrock Lane Townhomes | 60 | $470,515 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Springwood Villas | 52 | $360,894 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Timber Trace Condos | 27 | $88,789 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Timbercreek | 170 | $864,212 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Townhomes on Bingle & Ojeman | 224 | $662,356 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Townhouse East of Wirt - Medium Townhomes Lots | 557 | $682,156 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Townhouse East of Wirt - Small Townhomes Lots | 233 | $447,472 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Uptown North | 90 | $500,008 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Village @ Spring Branch Lg Lots | 40 | $919,296 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Village @ Spring Branch Sm Lots | 62 | $549,700 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Village Afton Woods | 104 | $620,120 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Village Afton Woods Custom | 35 | $748,273 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Village Woods Condos | 81 | $130,898 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Waseca Development/waseca Villas | 25 | $421,161 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Wellington Court | 43 | $762,469 | 2.27% | 0% |
| West Spring Branch | 53 | $272,497 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Westview | 524 | $644,667 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Westview Manor | 72 | $489,070 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Westview Village Townhomes Condos | 26 | $152,128 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Windsor Court | 35 | $982,103 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Woodbend | 40 | $515,916 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Woodbend Village | 39 | $307,673 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Woodvine Park Condos | 198 | $112,599 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Yupon Est. & Western Oaks | 158 | $509,336 | 2.27% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data20homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 0.2% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
244homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 2.2%.
2homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 0.0%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 10,874 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.27%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.05–2.42%).
$13,177yearly tax on the $580,175 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Spring Branch ISD | 94% |
| City of Houston | 83% |
| Spring Branch Mgt Dist | 79% |
| City of Spring Valley | 14% |
| Houston City College | 6% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $580,175 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +21.5% (same homes, 10,503 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1988 |
| Median living area | 2,273 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,995 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 14 |
| 1940s | 210 |
| 1950s | 3,054 |
| 1960s | 1,033 |
| 1970s | 519 |
| 1980s | 662 |
| 1990s | 525 |
| 2000s | 898 |
| 2010s | 2,130 |
| 2020s | 1,826 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
13,950 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
9,657homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77055
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.