Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77063
ZIP 77063
ZIP 77063 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 6,836 homes, median value $250,000, tax rate about 2.13%, 1.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
6,836homes
$250,000median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
1.0%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+6.3%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77063
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Arrowwood Circle | 27 | $2,300,000 | 1.88% | 33% |
| Baxter House | 101 | $105,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Bayou Island Park & Amend | 32 | $1,045,982 | 2.17% | 6% |
| Brandy Creek Condos | 90 | $131,172 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Briarbend | 138 | $666,778 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Briarmeadow | 683 | $527,681 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Briarmont | 122 | $389,529 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Carvercrest | 93 | $201,203 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Cedar Creek Condos | 104 | $64,674 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Chambord Condos the Ph A | 52 | $109,706 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Chambord Condos the Ph B | 49 | $110,430 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Charnwood | 80 | $1,229,558 | 2.13% | 2% |
| Contemporary West | 44 | $296,656 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Contemporary West Townhomes Condos | 69 | $211,414 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Contemporary Westheimer Townhomes Condos | 64 | $197,887 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Deerwood Gardens Condos | 178 | $149,586 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Dilston House Condos | 113 | $117,956 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Doliver Point Townhomes | 80 | $258,045 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Dunvale Village Amend | 243 | $401,829 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Hamlet of Cherborg | 153 | $107,524 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Hammersmith Row Townhomes | 222 | $442,339 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Hillcroft | 70 | $426,502 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Oaks of Woodlake | 556 | $105,412 | 2.13% | 0% |
| One Orleans Place Condos | 295 | $93,268 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Piney Point Estates | 71 | $1,379,072 | 2.13% | 4% |
| Piney Point Place Condos | 192 | $139,021 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Riverbend | 65 | $1,879,000 | 1.81% | 28% |
| Shady Lane Estates | 25 | $788,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Stoneybrook Townhomes Condos | 95 | $166,387 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Tammerand Condos | 64 | $82,381 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Tanglewilde | 683 | $299,714 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Tanglewilde Condos | 247 | $158,784 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Tanglewilde South Condos | 340 | $111,198 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Townhomes at Westchase | 66 | $161,048 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Trails of Woodlake Condos | 251 | $37,503 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Westmont | 255 | $283,462 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Windermere | 40 | $1,730,515 | 1.88% | 35% |
| Woodbridge Crossing Condos | 103 | $84,909 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodlake | 62 | $399,070 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodlake Forest II | 104 | $435,127 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodlake Forest IV | 144 | $413,541 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodlake Forest IV A | 84 | $438,219 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodlake Townhomes Apts | 109 | $318,759 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Woodway Village Townhomes Condos | 37 | $175,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data66homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 1.0% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
588homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 8.6%.
24homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
228homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 3.3%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 6,836 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.13%median combined property tax rate (the same combined rate on nearly every home).
$5,313yearly tax on the $250,000 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Houston City College | 100% |
| Houston ISD | 99% |
| City of Houston | 98% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $250,000 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +6.3% (same homes, 6,513 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1973 |
| Median living area | 1,599 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,510 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1920s | 2 |
| 1930s | 2 |
| 1940s | 30 |
| 1950s | 515 |
| 1960s | 2,473 |
| 1970s | 1,881 |
| 1980s | 884 |
| 1990s | 138 |
| 2000s | 385 |
| 2010s | 176 |
| 2020s | 350 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
11,420 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
1,728homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77063
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.