B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77063

ZIP 77063

ZIP code · Harris County, TXAppraisal data 2026-10-04

ZIP 77063 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 6,836 homes, median value $250,000, tax rate about 2.13%, 1.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

6,836homes
$250,000median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
1.0%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+6.3%value change since 2022

Neighborhoods in 77063

Appraisal district data
NeighborhoodHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
Arrowwood Circle27$2,300,0001.88%33%
Baxter House101$105,0002.13%0%
Bayou Island Park & Amend32$1,045,9822.17%6%
Brandy Creek Condos90$131,1722.13%0%
Briarbend138$666,7782.13%0%
Briarmeadow683$527,6812.13%0%
Briarmont122$389,5292.13%0%
Carvercrest93$201,2032.13%0%
Cedar Creek Condos104$64,6742.13%0%
Chambord Condos the Ph A52$109,7062.13%0%
Chambord Condos the Ph B49$110,4302.13%0%
Charnwood80$1,229,5582.13%2%
Contemporary West44$296,6562.13%0%
Contemporary West Townhomes Condos69$211,4142.13%0%
Contemporary Westheimer Townhomes Condos64$197,8872.13%0%
Deerwood Gardens Condos178$149,5862.13%0%
Dilston House Condos113$117,9562.13%0%
Doliver Point Townhomes80$258,0452.13%1%
Dunvale Village Amend243$401,8292.13%0%
Hamlet of Cherborg153$107,5242.13%0%
Hammersmith Row Townhomes222$442,3392.13%0%
Hillcroft70$426,5022.13%0%
Oaks of Woodlake556$105,4122.13%0%
One Orleans Place Condos295$93,2682.13%0%
Piney Point Estates71$1,379,0722.13%4%
Piney Point Place Condos192$139,0212.13%0%
Riverbend65$1,879,0001.81%28%
Shady Lane Estates25$788,0002.13%0%
Stoneybrook Townhomes Condos95$166,3872.13%0%
Tammerand Condos64$82,3812.13%0%
Tanglewilde683$299,7142.13%0%
Tanglewilde Condos247$158,7842.13%0%
Tanglewilde South Condos340$111,1982.13%0%
Townhomes at Westchase66$161,0482.25%0%
Trails of Woodlake Condos251$37,5032.13%0%
Westmont255$283,4622.13%0%
Windermere40$1,730,5151.88%35%
Woodbridge Crossing Condos103$84,9092.13%0%
Woodlake62$399,0702.13%0%
Woodlake Forest II104$435,1272.13%0%
Woodlake Forest IV144$413,5412.13%0%
Woodlake Forest IV A84$438,2192.13%0%
Woodlake Townhomes Apts109$318,7592.13%0%
Woodway Village Townhomes Condos37$175,0002.13%0%

Flood zones

FEMA data
66homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 1.0% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
588homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 8.6%.
24homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
228homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 3.3%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 6,836 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.13%median combined property tax rate (the same combined rate on nearly every home).
$5,313yearly tax on the $250,000 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Harris County100%
Harris Co Flood Cntrl100%
Harris Co Educ Dept100%
Port of Houston Authy100%
Harris Co Hosp Dist100%
Houston City College100%
Houston ISD99%
City of Houston98%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$250,000 (below the Harris County median of $273,001)
Median change in value, 2022–2026+6.3% (same homes, 6,513 with values in both years)
Median year built1973
Median living area1,599 sq ft
Median lot size8,510 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1920s2
1930s2
1940s30
1950s515
1960s2,473
1970s1,881
1980s884
1990s138
2000s385
2010s176
2020s350

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
11,420 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
1,728homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in 77063

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.