Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77070
ZIP 77070
ZIP 77070 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 12,280 homes, median value $288,711, tax rate about 2.25%, 1.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77070
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Woods | 213 | $357,425 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Boardwalk | 103 | $332,969 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Champions Arbor | 77 | $475,477 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Charterwood | 870 | $230,888 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Charterwood Pt | 183 | $276,362 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Cypress Forest | 131 | $309,191 | 1.94% | 1% |
| Cypress Glen | 78 | $219,395 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Grants Trace | 166 | $267,498 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Green Creek Estates | 73 | $244,178 | 2.55% | 64% |
| Heatherwood | 381 | $280,518 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Heatherwood Village | 168 | $252,080 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Highland Timbers | 183 | $358,528 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Hunterwood Forest | 581 | $338,940 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Lakewood Crossing | 266 | $413,814 | 2.04% | 9% |
| Lakewood Forest | 2,785 | $379,608 | 2.14% | 1% |
| Lakewood Forest P/h | 101 | $358,187 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Linnfield | 318 | $289,436 | 2.55% | 25% |
| Mandolin Village | 278 | $334,311 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Mandolin Village Th's | 75 | $271,317 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Marwood Village | 96 | $340,896 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Millridge Pines Townhomes | 46 | $243,218 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Mills Creek Crossing | 166 | $295,185 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Mills Crossing | 360 | $270,718 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Mills Landing | 133 | $255,223 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Norchester | 571 | $314,406 | 2.33% | 12% |
| Norchester Village Townhomes | 42 | $261,070 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Northchester South & Mills Walk | 279 | $289,032 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Parkside @ Perry | 168 | $231,515 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Prestonwood Forest | 799 | $287,578 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Prestonwood Park | 152 | $301,047 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Schroder Oaks | 188 | $292,231 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Silver Pines | 102 | $288,454 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Solitaire | 29 | $258,934 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stablechase Condos | 150 | $103,491 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Tallow Wood | 794 | $192,420 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Tallowood | 207 | $235,930 | 2.39% | 0% |
| The Willowbrook Condos | 167 | $203,210 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Versante Champions Town Homes | 53 | $284,327 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Villas at Willowbrook | 94 | $241,713 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Vintage Lakes | 135 | $832,300 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Vintage Royale | 265 | $317,578 | 2.28% | 0% |
| Vintage Townhomes | 90 | $333,846 | 2.28% | 13% |
| Vintage Woods | 33 | $282,929 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Western Estates | 74 | $357,175 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Willow Park Village | 69 | $240,024 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Willow Wood Villas | 68 | $171,200 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Woodbend Pines | 68 | $337,079 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Woodedge Village | 467 | $252,406 | 2.55% | 1% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 12,280 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Serv Dist 11 | 97% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 13 | 82% |
| Cypress-fairbanks ISD | 80% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 16 | 15% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $288,711 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +8.3% (same homes, 12,188 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1983 |
| Median living area | 2,216 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,332 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 1 |
| 1940s | 6 |
| 1950s | 4 |
| 1960s | 36 |
| 1970s | 4,120 |
| 1980s | 2,609 |
| 1990s | 1,783 |
| 2000s | 2,942 |
| 2010s | 712 |
| 2020s | 65 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 1,182 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,048 |
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 983 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 625 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77070
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.