Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77073
ZIP 77073
ZIP 77073 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 10,810 homes, median value $228,724, tax rate about 2.56%, 1.6% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77073
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress Creek Memorial Heights | 110 | $250,528 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Cypress Terrace | 308 | $212,125 | 2.71% | 39% |
| Imperial Garden | 234 | $203,541 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Imperial Green | 243 | $245,726 | 2.71% | 0% |
| Imperial Heights | 235 | $242,957 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Imperial Ridge | 346 | $221,120 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Imperial Trace | 699 | $217,593 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Inverness Forest | 467 | $261,764 | 2.30% | 0% |
| Meadowview Farms | 724 | $226,975 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Memorial Hills | 275 | $222,088 | 2.56% | 9% |
| North View Pt | 497 | $214,798 | 2.55% | 1% |
| North View West | 340 | $219,243 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Northridge Park West | 590 | $241,446 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Northview Park | 137 | $316,322 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Northview Place | 582 | $245,755 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Remington Creek Ranch | 355 | $270,428 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Remington Ranch | 1,751 | $213,350 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Remington Ranch Pt | 550 | $206,226 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Stonehedge | 292 | $250,846 | 2.35% | 10% |
| Sycamore Bend | 187 | $233,180 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Villas of Estella | 112 | $140,888 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Weldon Pines | 44 | $185,911 | 1.95% | 0% |
| Werrington Park | 603 | $125,796 | 2.71% | 0% |
| Westfield Glen | 192 | $259,733 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Westfield Glen Village | 133 | $255,506 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Willow West | 236 | $242,500 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Woodcreek | 348 | $287,999 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Woodcreek Pt | 200 | $302,798 | 2.39% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 10,810 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 24 | 69% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 1 | 69% |
| Spring ISD | 53% |
| Aldine ISD | 47% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $228,724 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +4.3% (same homes, 10,619 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2005 |
| Median living area | 1,915 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 5,500 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1930s | 1 |
| 1940s | 4 |
| 1950s | 10 |
| 1960s | 297 |
| 1970s | 451 |
| 1980s | 793 |
| 1990s | 795 |
| 2000s | 5,598 |
| 2010s | 2,194 |
| 2020s | 666 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,606 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 122 |
| Exxonmobil Pipeline Company LLC | 24 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77073
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.