Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77082
ZIP 77082
ZIP 77082 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 10,677 homes, median value $256,330, tax rate about 2.25%, 32.6% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77082
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addicks Stone Village | 35 | $406,989 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Ashford Bend Townhomes | 55 | $72,919 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Ashford Park | 803 | $232,908 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Ashford Point Villas | 81 | $122,255 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Ashton Village | 287 | $319,149 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Branch Forest | 76 | $282,812 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Briarpoint Condos | 112 | $66,434 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Clayton | 507 | $233,182 | 2.23% | 6% |
| Clayton Greens | 176 | $293,674 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Clayton Oaks | 104 | $316,582 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Clayton Trace | 54 | $300,755 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Clayton Woods | 109 | $374,283 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Crestwater | 140 | $486,032 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Diamond Star | 85 | $222,810 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Enclave at Briargreen Townhomes | 122 | $239,642 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Enclave at Oxford Park | 53 | $370,464 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Forest View | 609 | $239,908 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Greenleaf | 82 | $343,304 | 2.25% | 100% |
| McClendon Park Village | 122 | $319,078 | 2.23% | 30% |
| Oak Park Crossing | 50 | $277,966 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Oak Park Place | 134 | $320,480 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Oak Park Ridge | 194 | $284,864 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Park Hollow | 514 | $245,516 | 2.25% | 89% |
| Park at Meadowglen | 37 | $261,268 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Parkridge | 385 | $240,478 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Richmond Trace Patio Homes | 90 | $360,412 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Royal Oak Square | 97 | $423,162 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Royal Oaks | 1,173 | $755,873 | 2.36% | 2% |
| Royal Oaks Country Club | 47 | $1,012,235 | 2.36% | 40% |
| Royal Oaks Court | 106 | $362,216 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Royal Oaks Courtyard Villas Amend Lg Lts | 47 | $743,281 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Royal Oaks Landing | 69 | $522,201 | 2.25% | 97% |
| Shadowlake | 626 | $372,856 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Shadowlake 8 | 240 | $438,306 | 2.35% | 0% |
| St George Townhms on Richmond | 96 | $260,035 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Timbergate | 73 | $277,461 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Traditions at Clayton Park | 200 | $201,983 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Venus Park | 69 | $210,124 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Villa at Ashford Point | 76 | $230,682 | 2.25% | 100% |
| West Bend | 277 | $256,596 | 2.23% | 100% |
| West Hampton Estates | 150 | $332,924 | 2.03% | 0% |
| West Hollow Village/ Ershad Dev | 249 | $234,099 | 2.25% | 0% |
| West Oaks Park | 142 | $250,564 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Westheimer Place | 386 | $177,406 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Westhollow Villa Townhomes | 277 | $154,612 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Westpark Village | 374 | $242,213 | 2.25% | 100% |
| Westwind | 163 | $235,580 | 2.03% | 51% |
| Westwind Townhomes | 421 | $163,402 | 2.03% | 27% |
| Windmill Villas | 68 | $258,643 | 2.23% | 3% |
| Wingate | 460 | $220,859 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Wingate Park | 90 | $262,297 | 2.26% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 10,670 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Alief ISD | 100% |
| Houston City College | 100% |
| City of Houston | 56% |
| Harris-ft Bnd ESD 100 | 44% |
| Hc MUD 120 | 24% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $256,330 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +10.0% (same homes, 10,430 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1984 |
| Median living area | 2,001 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 6,095 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1960s | 1 |
| 1970s | 1,147 |
| 1980s | 4,383 |
| 1990s | 1,868 |
| 2000s | 2,442 |
| 2010s | 600 |
| 2020s | 236 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Copano NGL Services LLC | 1,369 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 873 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 504 |
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 134 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77082
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.