Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77083
ZIP 77083
ZIP 77083 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 9,702 homes, median value $260,611, tax rate about 2.29%, 7.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77083
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altamira | 121 | $316,408 | 2.36% | 100% |
| Altimira Yb< | 178 | $278,201 | 2.36% | 100% |
| Autumn Meadows | 71 | $324,216 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Beckford West Duplexes | 302 | $165,047 | 2.32% | 43% |
| Beechnut Landing | 162 | $299,316 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Beechnut Meadows | 96 | $264,282 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Beechnut Park | 182 | $212,088 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Bellaire View & Amend | 196 | $300,632 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Braewood Est.-braewood Glen | 204 | $252,738 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Branford Park | 188 | $320,338 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Cabilido Square | 257 | $278,344 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Canyon View | 25 | $199,752 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Catalina Village | 265 | $227,308 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Cedar Springs | 102 | $336,258 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Crescent Park | 177 | $271,111 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Eldridge Court | 79 | $334,094 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Eldridge Trace | 60 | $326,378 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Eldridge View | 283 | $348,086 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Keegans Wood | 514 | $205,368 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Kingsbridge Court | 26 | $284,685 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Kingsbridge Park | 129 | $305,761 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Kingspoint | 200 | $323,790 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Kingsville Park | 176 | $240,492 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Lakes of Bellaire | 416 | $264,904 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Metro Village Condos | 25 | $294,595 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Mission Bend | 1,530 | $242,036 | 2.29% | 16% |
| Mission Bend Estates | 183 | $320,173 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Mission Bend Los Patios 1 F/b | 179 | $239,772 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Mission Bend North/great Oaks | 426 | $207,252 | 2.15% | 0% |
| Mission Glen East | 62 | $271,661 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Mission Leona | 325 | $296,947 | 2.05% | 15% |
| Olympia | 136 | $250,138 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Park View | 34 | $284,358 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Pheasant Run | 803 | $241,084 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Pheasant Trace | 341 | $279,042 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Rosewood Manor Townhomes | 54 | $118,689 | 2.44% | 0% |
| San Gabriel | 156 | $221,857 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Terra Del Sol | 648 | $303,845 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Village of Pheasant Trace | 42 | $302,642 | 2.29% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 9,702 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Houston City College | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Alief ISD | 100% |
| Harris-ft Bnd ESD 100 | 93% |
| International Management District | 47% |
| Hc MUD 158 | 22% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $260,611 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +9.0% (same homes, 9,630 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1984 |
| Median living area | 1,982 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 6,000 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1970s | 1,705 |
| 1980s | 3,691 |
| 1990s | 1,194 |
| 2000s | 2,268 |
| 2010s | 605 |
| 2020s | 239 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,784 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 1,379 |
| Copano NGL Services LLC | 698 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77083
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.