Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77084
ZIP 77084
ZIP 77084 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 27,975 homes, median value $259,373, tax rate about 2.27%, 4.2% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77084
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury Park | 75 | $494,327 | 2.36% | 9% |
| Ashley Grove | 87 | $255,286 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Aspen Club Condos | 92 | $98,333 | 2.07% | 0% |
| Barkers Branch | 507 | $288,743 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Barkers Crossing | 604 | $279,971 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Barkers Reserve | 115 | $314,663 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Barkers Ridge | 484 | $330,758 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Barkers Ridge 1 | 277 | $261,986 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Barkers Trail | 246 | $320,444 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Bear Creek | 2,035 | $252,931 | 2.07% | 10% |
| Bear Creek Farms-b C Estates | 47 | $669,398 | 1.78% | 0% |
| Bear Creek Trails | 58 | $230,604 | 2.07% | 7% |
| Bear Creek Village Northwest U/r | 136 | $182,490 | 2.07% | 0% |
| Bear Creek West | 141 | $218,462 | 2.07% | 0% |
| Berkshire Place | 431 | $321,525 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Bradford Colony | 137 | $185,616 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Bradford Colony 1&2 | 323 | $296,654 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Brookhollow Court | 100 | $216,700 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Charlestown Colony | 89 | $214,619 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Clay Meadows | 65 | $655,963 | 1.84% | 5% |
| Concord & Georgetown Colonies | 1,082 | $280,834 | 2.25% | 5% |
| Country Estates | 95 | $282,470 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Coventry Meadows | 88 | $286,494 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Creek Bend Estates | 92 | $301,610 | 2.27% | 11% |
| Creekbend Estates | 279 | $317,840 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Deerfield Park | 79 | $290,559 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Deerfield Village & Deerfield Village Pt | 935 | $335,182 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Deerfield Village Patio | 121 | $236,600 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Enfield Courts Condos | 60 | $44,552 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Estates at Cullen Park | 144 | $369,435 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Feste Park As Bear Creek Vllg | 62 | $254,096 | 2.07% | 0% |
| Fountains at Copperwood R/p & Hilsdale Creek | 472 | $274,094 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Glencairn | 1,099 | $230,006 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Glencairn 1-4 & Glencairn Village | 1,504 | $212,822 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Glencairn Park | 228 | $203,237 | 2.04% | 0% |
| Glencairn South | 192 | $212,257 | 2.04% | 0% |
| Grand Oaks Village | 107 | $370,114 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Grand Oaks the Preserve | 128 | $367,080 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Kingfield | 165 | $275,612 | 2.41% | 56% |
| La Mansion on Huffmeister Rd | 28 | $326,088 | 2.76% | 0% |
| Lake Harbor | 53 | $336,467 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Lake Ridge | 772 | $266,072 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Lakes of Pine Forest | 542 | $322,224 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Langham Creek Colony | 117 | $271,967 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Langham Creek Colony Townhomes | 255 | $166,746 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Mayde Creek Farms | 222 | $262,252 | 2.27% | 0% |
| North Enclave @ Westminster Village | 119 | $263,312 | 2.74% | 0% |
| North Glen & North Glen | 608 | $191,930 | 2.45% | 0% |
| North Glen & Northglen | 1,160 | $198,824 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Oak Ridge Place | 436 | $338,000 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Oaks of Park Row Amend | 87 | $334,378 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Park Harbor Oaks | 47 | $339,748 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Park Harbour Estates | 114 | $344,986 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Park Row Terrace | 65 | $328,286 | 3.02% | 0% |
| Pine Forest Green | 168 | $294,796 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Pine Forest Landing | 80 | $361,436 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Pine Forest Village | 131 | $272,152 | 2.04% | 0% |
| Rolling Creek 1 & Grand Oaks | 1,412 | $337,694 | 2.36% | 1% |
| Rolling Green | 444 | $229,928 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Sommerall Park | 141 | $316,671 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stone Creek | 984 | $240,853 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Villages of Langham Creek 1 & Berkshire | 528 | $283,241 | 2.41% | 0% |
| Villages of Langham Creek 1 Amnd | 454 | $204,290 | 2.41% | 6% |
| Wcrr Co | 33 | $600,607 | 1.84% | 0% |
| West Glen Small Lots | 131 | $190,573 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Westlake | 523 | $214,201 | 2.25% | 15% |
| Westlake Forest | 489 | $230,493 | 2.25% | 70% |
| Westlake Place | 467 | $238,747 | 2.27% | 48% |
| Westlake Village | 244 | $217,994 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Williamsburg Par | 88 | $315,221 | 2.27% | 15% |
| Windsong | 1,170 | $241,311 | 2.30% | 0% |
| Windsong Place | 166 | $256,608 | 2.30% | 0% |
| Wmster | 911 | $261,812 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Woodfern | 138 | $212,096 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Woodfern 1 Yb> | 26 | $244,970 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Yorktown Villas | 111 | $195,608 | 2.26% | 98% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 27,974 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 9 | 74% |
| Cypress-fairbanks ISD | 63% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 63% |
| Katy ISD | 37% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 47 | 24% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $259,373 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +4.6% (same homes, 27,654 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1993 |
| Median living area | 1,944 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 6,600 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 1 |
| 1950s | 5 |
| 1960s | 21 |
| 1970s | 5,458 |
| 1980s | 6,922 |
| 1990s | 4,523 |
| 2000s | 7,412 |
| 2010s | 2,615 |
| 2020s | 1,018 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 2,681 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 752 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 739 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77084
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.