Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77088
ZIP 77088
ZIP 77088 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 15,045 homes, median value $211,581, tax rate about 2.29%, 6.3% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77088
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Link Addition M/h | 34 | $74,446 | 1.95% | 21% |
| Azalea Village | 25 | $217,000 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Bens Landing | 56 | $284,702 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Candlelight Forest | 150 | $254,759 | 2.43% | 59% |
| Carver Estates | 111 | $288,260 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Chateau Forest | 442 | $184,221 | 2.43% | 57% |
| Cherrie Cove | 54 | $163,477 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Community Land Trust | 281 | $107,730 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Corners of Inwood Forest Condos | 88 | $57,230 | 2.43% | 0% |
| Esther Acres | 34 | $326,115 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Garden City Park | 305 | $140,925 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Harvest Heights Annex | 325 | $166,776 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Heatherglen | 957 | $177,101 | 1.95% | 4% |
| Hidden Valley & Hidden Valley West | 1,262 | $205,364 | 2.29% | 12% |
| Highland Acres/victory Place/ | 801 | $189,276 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Highland Gardens | 245 | $231,632 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Highland Heights Ann 9/little City | 68 | $130,106 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Highland Homes Annex | 203 | $183,273 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Highlands Love | 205 | $252,392 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Huntington Park | 27 | $280,784 | 2.43% | 7% |
| Huntington Park Condos | 35 | $117,203 | 2.43% | 0% |
| Inwood Court | 30 | $153,256 | 2.61% | 0% |
| Inwood Forest | 1,267 | $235,512 | 2.43% | 23% |
| Inwood Forest Village | 452 | $198,054 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Inwood North | 837 | $224,661 | 2.61% | 0% |
| Inwood North Pt | 1,107 | $225,151 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Inwood Northwest | 351 | $235,154 | 2.61% | 0% |
| Inwood Park Townhomes | 29 | $148,768 | 2.43% | 100% |
| Inwood Pines | 633 | $212,462 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Inwood Pines Condos | 70 | $48,726 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Inwood Terrace Village | 125 | $79,091 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Inwood West | 415 | $219,293 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Lincoln City | 237 | $186,001 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Lincoln City & Green Meadows | 781 | $168,734 | 2.13% | 17% |
| Lincoln City Area Small Lots | 188 | $265,295 | 2.13% | 3% |
| Montgomery Terrace | 196 | $245,262 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Mount Royal | 480 | $255,748 | 2.37% | 0% |
| North Plaza | 254 | $172,392 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Oaks of Inwood | 197 | $371,640 | 2.43% | 0% |
| Oaks of Inwood Pt.2 | 115 | $336,725 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Parkland Place | 234 | $252,310 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Parkway Ranch | 155 | $58,573 | 1.95% | 0% |
| Pine Valley Meadows | 112 | $151,728 | 3.01% | 0% |
| Royal Crest | 54 | $293,440 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Villa North | 103 | $240,290 | 3.01% | 0% |
| Washington Heights & Annex | 91 | $252,837 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Willow Run | 936 | $180,616 | 2.29% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 15,044 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 88% |
| City of Houston | 69% |
| Aldine ISD | 68% |
| Near NW Mgmt District | 40% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 20 | 31% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $211,581 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +14.3% (same homes, 14,501 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1977 |
| Median living area | 1,626 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,150 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1920s | 16 |
| 1930s | 140 |
| 1940s | 579 |
| 1950s | 845 |
| 1960s | 2,551 |
| 1970s | 5,372 |
| 1980s | 1,703 |
| 1990s | 914 |
| 2000s | 1,194 |
| 2010s | 766 |
| 2020s | 963 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Exxonmobil Pipeline Company LLC | 1,702 |
| Bp Pipelines (north America),inc | 1,313 |
| Magellan Crude Oil Pl Co, L.P. | 950 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77088
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.