B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77092

ZIP 77092

ZIP code · Harris County, TXAppraisal data 2026-10-04

ZIP 77092 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 7,214 homes, median value $262,797, tax rate about 2.13%, 21.7% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

7,214homes
$262,797median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
21.7%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+8.4%value change since 2022

Neighborhoods in 77092

Appraisal district data
NeighborhoodHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
Arbor Green Condos146$129,9002.13%0%
Asbury Park Condos200$54,1642.43%0%
Brookwoods174$498,3802.13%17%
Cedar Village Townhomes Condos38$67,1742.13%0%
Cole Creek Manor399$219,4522.46%92%
Covered Bridge Apt Condos220$147,2352.13%100%
Forest Lake Townhomes243$166,2412.43%49%
Forest Pines514$283,6972.13%0%
Forest West604$280,7092.26%3%
Hempstead Gardens75$183,4282.13%13%
Hempstead Terrace & Par34$157,2062.32%0%
Hickory Hollow Townhomes69$169,9232.46%70%
Hidden Oaks Townhomes U/r50$140,5662.13%0%
Laguna Townhomes107$135,3352.26%100%
Langwood1,572$203,0412.27%21%
Mangum Manor423$337,6162.13%16%
N10al121$308,6192.13%21%
Oakhurst Townhomes70$156,9922.13%0%
Oakwood Gardens Condos200$37,6412.26%100%
Pine Brook Villas Condos40$68,9922.13%0%
Pinemont Square135$347,1922.13%0%
Rio83$355,9292.26%0%
Rosslyn29$186,6052.26%0%
Sherwood Heights29$303,6402.13%0%
Village of Oak Forest40$362,3802.13%0%
Villas at Gardendale29$309,4712.13%0%
Whisper Walk Townhomes Condos105$111,8502.43%0%

Flood zones

FEMA data
1,566homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 21.7% of mapped homes, above the 8.4% across Harris County.
1,670homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 23.1%.
111homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
331homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 4.6%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 7,214 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.13%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.13–2.46%).
$5,585yearly tax on the $262,797 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Harris County100%
Harris Co Flood Cntrl100%
Harris Co Educ Dept100%
City of Houston100%
Port of Houston Authy100%
Harris Co Hosp Dist100%
Houston City College80%
Houston ISD80%
Near NW Mgmt District29%
Lone Star College Sys20%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$262,797 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001)
Median change in value, 2022–2026+8.4% (same homes, 7,078 with values in both years)
Median year built1964
Median living area1,475 sq ft
Median lot size7,150 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1920s3
1930s15
1940s51
1950s2,600
1960s1,705
1970s2,205
1980s20
1990s9
2000s192
2010s209
2020s203

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
11,940 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
5,111homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in 77092

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.