Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77379
ZIP 77379
ZIP 77379 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 25,908 homes, median value $353,911, tax rate about 2.21%, 1.3% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
25,908homes
$353,911median value, 2026
2.21%median tax rate
1.3%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+7.4%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77379
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Abst. 552-thos Martin | 31 | $105,437 | 1.83% | 0% |
| Ambient Living at Kuykendahl Townhomes | 87 | $213,502 | 2.28% | 0% |
| Arbors of Gleannloch | 86 | $295,941 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Bella Sera | 170 | $266,127 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Brentwood Lakes | 56 | $550,430 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Bridgestone West | 497 | $238,889 | 2.32% | 5% |
| Champion Forest Pt | 192 | $379,860 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Champion Pines Condos | 138 | $169,574 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Champion Spring | 259 | $323,244 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Champion Springs Vilg & Colony Creek Village | 169 | $323,043 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Champion Trail | 73 | $290,078 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Champion Woods Estates | 156 | $485,119 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Champions Cove | 33 | $457,759 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Champions Heavens | 47 | $333,724 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Chancel | 137 | $407,943 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Colony Creek | 1,001 | $248,315 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Condominiums at Lyons Court | 88 | $66,856 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Cypress Trace | 169 | $316,368 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Cypress Villas | 114 | $203,468 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Cypresswood Forest | 34 | $463,045 | 2.22% | 0% |
| East Lake @ Gleannloch Farms | 87 | $439,232 | 2.36% | 100% |
| Estates at Windrush | 85 | $623,240 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Falls at Champion Forest | 129 | $871,680 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Farmette Medows | 35 | $151,925 | 1.83% | 0% |
| Gleannloch Farms | 2,704 | $466,535 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Gleannloch Farms Town Center | 40 | $481,330 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Glenlock | 452 | $219,927 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Glenn Haven Estates | 104 | $450,452 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Glenn Haven Estates | 77 | $580,927 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Grove at Gleannloch Farms | 150 | $466,052 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Havenwood | 116 | $270,011 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Homestead Oaks U/r/ | 97 | $58,250 | 1.83% | 44% |
| Klein Grove | 102 | $349,969 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Kleinwood | 448 | $275,471 | 2.22% | 2% |
| Kressington Place Condos | 136 | $109,141 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Lakes at Avalon Village | 338 | $382,811 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Lakes at Gleannloch Farms | 55 | $668,511 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Lakes of Sterling Gate | 30 | $994,642 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Lakes of Sterling Gate Pt Sec2 | 27 | $700,000 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Laurel Park | 386 | $521,593 | 2.93% | 0% |
| Laurel Park North | 294 | $434,047 | 2.93% | 0% |
| Legends at Gleannloch | 69 | $523,018 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Louetta Green | 35 | $250,465 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Lynnhurst Village | 65 | $247,706 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Mem Creek | 260 | $375,554 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Memorial Chase | 859 | $233,898 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Memorial Creek Estates | 234 | $398,567 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Memorial Northwest | 483 | $470,000 | 2.19% | 1% |
| Memorial Northwest | 1,750 | $359,810 | 2.05% | 0% |
| North Lake @ Gleannloch Farms | 139 | $728,791 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Northwood Farms | 64 | $296,902 | 1.83% | 11% |
| Oaks of Terranova West | 74 | $500,776 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Oakwood Glen | 905 | $227,741 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Oakwood Glen West | 271 | $239,492 | 2.19% | 15% |
| Park at Cypresswood | 39 | $304,986 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Pinelakes Eagle Bnd | 177 | $456,684 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Pinelakes Oakmoss Village Sec3 | 33 | $590,101 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Pinelakes Pinaster Pointe | 172 | $358,973 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Pinelakes Promendade | 82 | $397,897 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Retreat at Gleannloch Farms | 200 | $279,874 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Senterra Lakes | 362 | $393,530 | 2.32% | 4% |
| Shannon Forest | 141 | $343,248 | 2.19% | 23% |
| Spring Creek Court | 102 | $465,266 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Spring Creek Forest | 633 | $328,847 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Spring Creek Oaks | 954 | $415,456 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Creek Oaks Patio Homes | 47 | $319,128 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Spring Terrace | 604 | $289,956 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Springbrook | 565 | $274,951 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Sterling Gate Estates | 37 | $769,879 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Stone Forest | 301 | $334,321 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Terranova | 400 | $282,254 | 2.07% | 0% |
| Terranova Pt | 647 | $347,895 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Terravista Pt | 121 | $460,820 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Twin Falls | 440 | $368,824 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Villa Nova | 36 | $533,014 | 2.35% | 8% |
| Villages of Bridgestone | 120 | $286,362 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Villages of Gleannloch Farms | 59 | $1,161,331 | 1.83% | 0% |
| Villages of Senterra Lakes Pt | 96 | $414,180 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Villas of Oakwood Glen | 52 | $191,056 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Vistas of Klein Lake | 184 | $641,239 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Willow Trace | 388 | $309,208 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Willowick Forest | 123 | $508,045 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Center Court Gdn Homes | 44 | $285,720 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Champions Estates | 77 | $580,040 | 2.26% | 1% |
| Wimbledon Champions Parks | 127 | $356,384 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Champions Pt | 147 | $485,969 | 2.26% | 16% |
| Wimbledon Est. & Rac. Clb | 365 | $315,353 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Est. & Racquet/ | 233 | $353,881 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Frst | 74 | $594,138 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Wimbledon Park | 83 | $304,023 | 1.94% | 1% |
| Wimbledon Pines Condos | 51 | $103,221 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Wind Rose West | 193 | $448,652 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Windrose | 44 | $711,247 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Windrose Eagle Bend | 112 | $436,168 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Windrose Eaglewood | 165 | $498,034 | 2.32% | 2% |
| Windrose Tr St | 229 | $338,590 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Windrose West | 768 | $379,202 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Woodbriar Place Patio Homes | 127 | $213,123 | 2.19% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data332homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 1.3% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
1,629homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 6.3%.
44homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
679homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 2.6%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 25,908 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.21%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 1.94–2.36%).
$7,839yearly tax on the $353,911 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Klein ISD | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Serv Dist 11 | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 16 | 100% |
| Hc MUD 24 | 13% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $353,911 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +7.4% (same homes, 25,696 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1998 |
| Median living area | 2,730 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,886 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1920s | 7 |
| 1930s | 4 |
| 1940s | 7 |
| 1950s | 16 |
| 1960s | 85 |
| 1970s | 4,491 |
| 1980s | 5,531 |
| 1990s | 3,891 |
| 2000s | 8,261 |
| 2010s | 3,091 |
| 2020s | 524 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data7,096homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
12,485homes within 1,000 ft.
1,050 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 3,352 |
| Copano Pipelines/up Glfcoast LLC | 1,863 |
| Explorer Pipeline Company | 1,601 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 1,560 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77379
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.