Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77388
ZIP 77388
ZIP 77388 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 15,215 homes, median value $285,687, tax rate about 2.31%, 0.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77388
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bainbridge Estates | 61 | $566,801 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Bending Bough | 69 | $312,870 | 1.88% | 23% |
| Brandywine Pinesm/h | 70 | $88,221 | 1.88% | 1% |
| Bridgestone | 1,679 | $222,994 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Bridgestone Lakes | 318 | $352,150 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Camp Mirror Lake | 74 | $444,402 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Candlelight Hills | 473 | $285,246 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Country Lake Estates Pt | 352 | $353,671 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Country Lake Estates Pt | 133 | $432,502 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Country Lake Estates Village | 140 | $373,504 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Covington Bridge | 208 | $278,295 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Crickett Hill Est. U/r | 28 | $135,600 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Cypress Forest Lakes | 73 | $398,420 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Cypress Forest Park | 187 | $357,935 | 2.20% | 4% |
| Cypress Hollow & Candlelight Park Estates | 162 | $253,568 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Cypressdale | 777 | $211,222 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Cypresswood | 1,378 | $290,000 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Cypresswood Glen | 411 | $398,789 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Cypresswood Glen Estates | 60 | $292,465 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Cypresswood Place | 47 | $280,355 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Cypresswood Pt | 331 | $293,011 | 2.19% | 3% |
| Devonshire Park | 47 | $303,406 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Devonshire Woods | 423 | $302,274 | 2.22% | 2% |
| Dove Meadows | 758 | $237,043 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Enchanted Oaks | 611 | $273,768 | 2.20% | 6% |
| Enchanted Oaks Pt | 174 | $263,310 | 2.20% | 15% |
| Estates at Creeks End | 100 | $430,911 | 2.22% | 4% |
| Gosling Pines | 385 | $267,406 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Greengate U/r | 103 | $273,700 | 1.88% | 10% |
| Hannover Forest | 139 | $314,888 | 2.67% | 0% |
| Hannover Village | 587 | $299,702 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Hanover Springs | 172 | $257,001 | 2.67% | 0% |
| Kings Village North Par | 52 | $274,771 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Lakes of Cypress Forest | 338 | $589,802 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Louetta Glen & Park | 334 | $279,582 | 2.22% | 2% |
| Louetta Lakes | 402 | $336,880 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Louetta Woods | 130 | $332,665 | 2.55% | 0% |
| Meadow Hill Run | 226 | $242,940 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Middlecreek Village | 110 | $295,000 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Mirror Lake | 26 | $342,464 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Normandy Forest | 531 | $346,835 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Northcrest Village | 491 | $321,936 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Northwood Park | 209 | $263,762 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Oaks of Devonshire | 270 | $361,842 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Park at Meadowhill Run | 333 | $215,122 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Preserve at Cypresswood | 33 | $495,036 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Rhodes Landing | 192 | $252,596 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Sanctuary Veritas | 143 | $489,339 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Spring Landing | 182 | $262,076 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Springmont/spring Dell | 114 | $203,604 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Thicket at Cypresswoodsec | 253 | $421,585 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Villas at Candlelight Park | 84 | $239,468 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Weldon Forest | 30 | $262,340 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Windsor Forest | 113 | $284,495 | 2.44% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 15,214 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Serv Dist 11 | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Klein ISD | 97% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 7 | 83% |
| Bridgestone MUD | 21% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $285,687 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +5.1% (same homes, 15,057 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1996 |
| Median living area | 2,300 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,124 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 1 |
| 1900s | 2 |
| 1930s | 2 |
| 1940s | 10 |
| 1950s | 16 |
| 1960s | 289 |
| 1970s | 3,135 |
| 1980s | 3,069 |
| 1990s | 2,098 |
| 2000s | 4,877 |
| 2010s | 1,641 |
| 2020s | 74 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Copano Pipelines/up Glfcoast LLC | 2,013 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 1,659 |
| Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co,l.l.c. | 324 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 206 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77388
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.