Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77389
ZIP 77389
ZIP 77389 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 12,626 homes, median value $456,094, tax rate about 2.44%, 2.3% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
12,626homes
$456,094median value, 2026
2.44%median tax rate
2.3%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+12.9%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77389
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Auburn Lakes Estates | 92 | $1,236,712 | 2.44% | 1% |
| Auburn Lakes Pines | 317 | $436,400 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Auburn Lakes Reserve | 304 | $509,092 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Auburn Lakes Retreat | 264 | $636,033 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Audubon Grove @ Springwoods | 51 | $668,559 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Augusta Creek | 152 | $712,651 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Augusta Pines | 477 | $570,000 | 2.39% | 2% |
| Courts at Auburn Lakes | 52 | $527,883 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Coventry | 318 | $329,324 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Creekwood Acres | 79 | $363,562 | 1.88% | 10% |
| Dovershire Place | 97 | $338,656 | 2.37% | 11% |
| Enclave at the Woodlands | 147 | $856,044 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Five Oaks U/r | 186 | $92,232 | 1.88% | 6% |
| Forest North | 750 | $220,882 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Forest Ridge | 325 | $247,156 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Fox Hollow | 123 | $289,852 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Fox Hollow West/south | 328 | $187,620 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Gosling Tract | 49 | $217,287 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Hampton Creek | 502 | $348,141 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Harper Woods 2nd Par | 84 | $460,356 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Inway Oaks Estates | 50 | $397,498 | 2.37% | 12% |
| Londonderry | 445 | $280,426 | 2.45% | 0% |
| McKenzie Park | 157 | $658,244 | 2.62% | 4% |
| McKenzie Park Pt | 126 | $483,641 | 2.62% | 10% |
| Mossy Oaks U/r | 146 | $367,450 | 1.88% | 10% |
| Nh Estates | 138 | $665,402 | 2.37% | 7% |
| Northampton | 1,078 | $371,647 | 2.37% | 3% |
| Northampton Estates | 103 | $575,348 | 2.37% | 4% |
| Northampton Forest | 202 | $528,192 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Oakmont Village | 56 | $398,440 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Oakwood Village U/r | 41 | $39,541 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Park @ Klein | 215 | $317,295 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Perserve | 195 | $581,711 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Preserve @ Northampton | 112 | $328,590 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Preserve at Northampton | 247 | $375,724 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Retreat at Augusta Pines | 78 | $451,813 | 2.39% | 14% |
| Retreat at Augusta Pines Lg Lots | 34 | $1,301,612 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Rolling Oaks Country U/r | 65 | $218,372 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Sawmill Ranch Pt | 314 | $372,077 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Shadow Creek Estates | 118 | $572,205 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Shadow Creek Estates Lago Woods | 40 | $1,609,644 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Shadow Creek South | 141 | $801,922 | 2.39% | 78% |
| Shadow Creek at Augusta Pines | 39 | $1,090,210 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Shadow Creek at Augusta Pines Lg Lts | 36 | $1,693,722 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Spring Stuebner Estates | 77 | $326,382 | 1.88% | 0% |
| Stratton Woods | 40 | $956,139 | 2.37% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Carlton Woods Creekside | 185 | $2,767,712 | 2.44% | 5% |
| The Woodlands Carlton Woods Crksde | 77 | $2,338,552 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park | 1,792 | $668,510 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park | 358 | $1,174,049 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park 11 & Par | 73 | $1,173,394 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park 28 Townhomes | 46 | $361,348 | 2.44% | 17% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park 3 Townhomes | 34 | $433,787 | 2.44% | 12% |
| The Woodlands Village of Creekside Park Patio Hms | 84 | $436,448 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Woodlands Village of Crkside Park | 301 | $1,356,398 | 2.44% | 0% |
| The Wooldands Village of Creekside Park | 106 | $839,555 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Village of Auburn Lakes | 208 | $423,764 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Willowcreek Stable Estates | 41 | $771,300 | 1.88% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data291homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 2.3% of mapped homes, below the 8.4% across Harris County.
1,994homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 15.8%.
6homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
280homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 2.2%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 12,625 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.44%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 1.88–2.96%).
$11,116yearly tax on the $456,094 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Serv Dist 11 | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 7 | 75% |
| Klein ISD | 72% |
| Tomball ISD | 26% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $456,094 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +12.9% (same homes, 12,307 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2008 |
| Median living area | 2,816 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 9,600 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1900s | 3 |
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 5 |
| 1940s | 9 |
| 1950s | 9 |
| 1960s | 285 |
| 1970s | 1,397 |
| 1980s | 660 |
| 1990s | 1,051 |
| 2000s | 3,336 |
| 2010s | 5,323 |
| 2020s | 547 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data444homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
942homes within 1,000 ft.
5,060 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|
| Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co,l.l.c. | 346 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 234 |
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 233 |
| Copano Pipelines/up Glfcoast LLC | 124 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77389
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.