Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77429
ZIP 77429
ZIP 77429 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 28,617 homes, median value $367,286, tax rate about 2.35%, 3.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77429
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abst. 1141 Adolph Addix | 33 | $408,428 | 2.00% | 12% |
| Abst. 1436 F. Benignus & Kitzwood | 86 | $354,085 | 2.00% | 29% |
| Alden Woods | 155 | $681,072 | 2.38% | 5% |
| Bonaire | 713 | $217,705 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Bridlecreek | 92 | $861,319 | 2.38% | 26% |
| Cole's Crossing | 52 | $1,031,216 | 2.21% | 19% |
| Coles Crossing | 2,686 | $492,287 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Copper Ridge at Indian Trails | 208 | $491,146 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Creekstone Village | 61 | $265,450 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Cypress Bend 1-3/cypress Meadows | 132 | $285,112 | 1.84% | 27% |
| Cypress Chase | 105 | $321,291 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Cypress Country South | 52 | $698,705 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Cypress Creek Estates | 82 | $654,100 | 1.94% | 9% |
| Cypress Creek Forest | 88 | $281,808 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Cypress Crossing | 45 | $93,839 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Cypress Fields | 161 | $488,014 | 1.84% | 2% |
| Cypress Landing East | 939 | $349,025 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Cypress Mill Park | 1,159 | $307,174 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Cypress Pass Estates | 45 | $480,176 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Cypress Point | 479 | $261,863 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Cypress Point 4-8 & Cypress Point Estates | 649 | $320,530 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Cypress Point Estates | 48 | $496,484 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Cypress Point Lake Estates | 74 | $572,590 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Cypress Village | 61 | $1,155,453 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Cypress Wood Estates/ | 54 | $1,052,490 | 1.84% | 17% |
| Dowdell Woods/jefferson Oaks | 37 | $408,926 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Echanted Valley Estates | 89 | $442,198 | 1.84% | 22% |
| Enchanted Valley | 395 | $294,638 | 2.41% | 5% |
| Enclave at Longwood | 132 | $621,789 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Enclave at Northpointe | 482 | $447,901 | 2.79% | 0% |
| Fairwood | 766 | $278,380 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Forest Creek Farms | 232 | $261,831 | 2.52% | 16% |
| Grant Meadows | 860 | $333,584 | 2.52% | 4% |
| Grant Plaza U/r & Jefferson Place U/r | 33 | $665,793 | 1.95% | 73% |
| Grant Road Estates | 30 | $68,888 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Grant_steinhagen_sims | 54 | $634,752 | 1.84% | 2% |
| Grantwood | 31 | $495,000 | 1.94% | 13% |
| Hamblen | 65 | $248,151 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Hayden Lakes | 667 | $455,000 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Hemwick Place | 73 | $268,698 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Kluge Lake | 37 | $960,024 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Lake Cypress Estates | 37 | $326,156 | 1.94% | 46% |
| Lake Estates on North Eldridge | 64 | $659,802 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Lakes at Cypress Hill | 26 | $579,888 | 2.00% | 27% |
| Lakes at Northpointe | 403 | $377,282 | 2.79% | 0% |
| Lakes of Rosehill | 397 | $752,412 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Lakewood Glen | 350 | $424,604 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Lakewood Glen Trails | 165 | $387,264 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Lakewood Oaks Estates | 256 | $604,357 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Lakewood Trails | 94 | $421,981 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Lakewood West | 87 | $269,801 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Lakewood West Condos | 30 | $70,658 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Lincoln Square I & II U/r | 49 | $146,587 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Lismore Lake Estates | 121 | $476,222 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Longwood | 1,241 | $433,326 | 2.23% | 2% |
| Longwood Village | 194 | $365,262 | 2.23% | 0% |
| M/r- Abst Al Turner | 39 | $441,450 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Marks-glen | 89 | $392,011 | 1.84% | 16% |
| Meadows at Telge | 198 | $240,668 | 2.52% | 0% |
| Millridge North | 515 | $266,886 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Mixed Residential | 585 | $535,668 | 1.84% | 16% |
| Northlake Forest | 576 | $471,884 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Oak Hollow Estates | 32 | $474,783 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Oakcrest North | 656 | $345,397 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Park Creek | 559 | $312,137 | 2.42% | 22% |
| Park Forest | 41 | $640,433 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Quail Forest & Quail Park | 309 | $372,356 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Ravensway | 351 | $323,780 | 2.31% | 3% |
| Ravensway Duplex | 58 | $208,932 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Ravensway Estates | 73 | $264,413 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Ravensway Lake | 123 | $321,172 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Ravensway South | 263 | $249,630 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Ravensway Townhomes Condos | 26 | $237,591 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Regency Forest | 77 | $399,998 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Regency Oak Condos | 76 | $120,798 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Regency Townhomes Condos | 26 | $219,210 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Rock Creek | 563 | $780,304 | 2.52% | 0% |
| Saracen Park | 56 | $363,108 | 2.31% | 52% |
| Shaw Road Btr | 204 | $190,616 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Skinner Road Airport Com | 33 | $643,706 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Spring Cypress Manor | 44 | $193,757 | 2.62% | 0% |
| Stablegate & Reserves @ Cypress Creek | 527 | $450,524 | 2.52% | 21% |
| Stablewood Farms | 428 | $314,446 | 2.50% | 16% |
| Stablewood Farms North | 456 | $297,534 | 2.50% | 16% |
| Sydney Harbour | 504 | $496,842 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Tall Pines | 59 | $342,124 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Telge_grant_louetta | 29 | $470,980 | 1.84% | 24% |
| The Village at Cypress | 29 | $307,541 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Timberlake Estates | 234 | $307,476 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Tower Oaks Bend | 130 | $291,702 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Tower Oaks Plaza A&b | 229 | $339,036 | 1.94% | 1% |
| Tuscany | 151 | $498,802 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Village of Cyp Lakes | 2,426 | $317,463 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Village of Indian Trails | 376 | $336,214 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Villages of Cypress Lakes | 541 | $366,068 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Villages of Cypress Lakes 4 & Cyp Mill Estates | 459 | $388,068 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Villages of Cypresslakes | 30 | $982,441 | 2.60% | 0% |
| Waynewood Place | 58 | $368,853 | 1.84% | 9% |
| Western Trails | 47 | $253,110 | 1.84% | 40% |
| White Oak Lake Estates | 66 | $811,730 | 2.38% | 0% |
| White Oak Springs | 140 | $334,156 | 2.22% | 0% |
| Wildwood at Oakcrest North | 520 | $563,157 | 2.63% | 0% |
| Wincrest Falls | 28 | $1,221,896 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Windwood | 53 | $492,098 | 1.94% | 26% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 28,616 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Cypress-fairbanks ISD | 86% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 9 | 60% |
| Hc Emerg Serv Dist 11 | 32% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 13 | 26% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $367,286 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +10.4% (same homes, 27,862 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2003 |
| Median living area | 2,585 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,100 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 2 |
| 1900s | 3 |
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 6 |
| 1940s | 10 |
| 1950s | 44 |
| 1960s | 432 |
| 1970s | 2,483 |
| 1980s | 2,530 |
| 1990s | 4,936 |
| 2000s | 11,052 |
| 2010s | 5,867 |
| 2020s | 1,249 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co,l.l.c. | 928 |
| Exxonmobil Pipeline Company LLC | 642 |
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 585 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 495 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77429
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.