Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77449
ZIP 77449
ZIP 77449 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 38,511 homes, median value $264,137, tax rate about 2.42%, 0.2% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77449
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide | 346 | $263,260 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Austinville | 186 | $210,096 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Autumn Run | 717 | $222,854 | 2.30% | 0% |
| Barker Village | 897 | $285,804 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Bear Creek Meadows | 1,066 | $238,759 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Bear Creek Plantation | 183 | $291,202 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Brdgwtr | 369 | $248,578 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Brenwood | 458 | $268,729 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Brenwood Circle | 30 | $130,892 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Brenwood Manor Townhomes | 74 | $142,830 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Brenwood Park | 399 | $218,833 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Brenwood South | 973 | $137,897 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Brenwood Trails | 819 | $244,900 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Bridgewater Meadow | 426 | $283,800 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Bridgewater Place | 160 | $283,136 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Castle Rock | 561 | $289,916 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Cross Creek | 494 | $271,680 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Cypress Falls | 303 | $274,487 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Cypress Meadows | 1,076 | $207,747 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Enclave at Bridgewater | 168 | $250,000 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Grand West Residential Condos | 50 | $186,348 | 2.50% | 0% |
| Haven at Keith Harrow | 38 | $293,398 | 2.68% | 0% |
| Highland Creek | 216 | $294,539 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Highland Creek Ranch | 642 | $251,534 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Highland Creek Village | 804 | $244,981 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Jasmine Heights | 2,827 | $278,540 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Katy Country Estates U/r M/h | 132 | $193,274 | 1.78% | 0% |
| Lakes @ Mason Park | 60 | $304,800 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Lakes at Mason Park | 468 | $301,161 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Lakes of Bridgewater | 913 | $274,808 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Lakeville | 741 | $221,666 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Lantana | 437 | $286,988 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Mason Lakes | 437 | $269,696 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Meadows at Westfield Village | 549 | $292,805 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Morton Ranch | 748 | $272,713 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Parkway West | 72 | $237,450 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Parkway West 1 | 184 | $189,030 | 2.25% | 0% |
| Plantation Lakes | 822 | $249,762 | 2.68% | 1% |
| Plantation Lakes 1-7 & Bear Creek Glen | 905 | $247,063 | 2.68% | 0% |
| Raintree | 313 | $266,396 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Raintree Village | 1,146 | $281,003 | 2.27% | 2% |
| Raintree Village Pt R/p & Ext Sec1 | 265 | $216,240 | 2.27% | 0% |
| Ricewood Village | 808 | $283,735 | 2.68% | 0% |
| Settlers | 600 | $224,692 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Settlers Village | 862 | $256,806 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Silvermill | 846 | $215,510 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Strathmore Park | 57 | $216,482 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Sundown | 288 | $217,512 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Sundown Glen | 814 | $252,986 | 2.66% | 1% |
| Sunset Meadow | 102 | $283,202 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Ventana Lakes East | 897 | $316,800 | 2.72% | 0% |
| Vineyard Meadow | 559 | $297,245 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Waterstone | 806 | $312,100 | 2.77% | 3% |
| Westborough Place | 69 | $261,992 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Westfield | 1,503 | $277,582 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Westfield Pine | 104 | $233,000 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Westfield Pines | 56 | $281,805 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Westfield Ranch | 438 | $369,698 | 2.68% | 0% |
| Westfield Terra | 825 | $284,309 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Westfield Village & Village of Bear Creek | 846 | $263,221 | 2.42% | 0% |
| Westgreen | 732 | $206,874 | 2.14% | 0% |
| Westland Creek Village | 353 | $211,569 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Williams Chase | 254 | $266,139 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Williamsburg Clny | 530 | $213,970 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Williamsburg Colony | 446 | $215,256 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Williamsburg Settlemnt | 761 | $314,120 | 2.28% | 0% |
| Windstone Colony | 1,513 | $266,867 | 2.52% | 0% |
| Windstone Colony South | 296 | $290,996 | 2.52% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 38,507 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 9 | 61% |
| Cypress-fairbanks ISD | 53% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 53% |
| Katy ISD | 47% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 48 | 26% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $264,137 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +4.3% (same homes, 37,886 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2004 |
| Median living area | 1,883 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 6,210 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 1 |
| 1950s | 1 |
| 1960s | 4 |
| 1970s | 990 |
| 1980s | 6,046 |
| 1990s | 4,725 |
| 2000s | 14,726 |
| 2010s | 8,437 |
| 2020s | 3,574 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 4,790 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 4,490 |
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 2,145 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,329 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77449
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.