Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77521
ZIP 77521
ZIP 77521 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 16,450 homes, median value $244,712, tax rate about 2.58%, 2.7% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77521
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abst. 719 J.w. Singleton | 60 | $268,010 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Allenbrook | 255 | $205,915 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Apache Meadows | 58 | $191,188 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Bay Creek | 31 | $303,497 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Bay River Colony | 573 | $268,517 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Bayou Oaks Estates | 73 | $428,044 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Bayrook Place | 146 | $237,333 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Burnet Fields | 247 | $225,602 | 3.35% | 0% |
| Cary Creek Estates | 78 | $218,284 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Cedar Bayou Estates | 259 | $428,171 | 1.99% | 15% |
| Cedar Bayou Park | 164 | $267,330 | 2.07% | 3% |
| Chaparral | 510 | $213,750 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Country Club Cove | 185 | $283,188 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Country Club Estates | 107 | $369,672 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Country Club Gardens | 42 | $278,885 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Country Club Manor | 296 | $269,922 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Country Club Oaks | 618 | $278,914 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Craigmont Place/ponderosa Wds | 319 | $165,756 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Crockett Park & Amend | 125 | $252,392 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Decker Terrace | 174 | $174,065 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Eastpoint | 571 | $240,609 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Fair Park | 234 | $144,678 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Ginger Creek | 173 | $193,190 | 2.58% | 1% |
| Glen Arbor/creekwood | 551 | $175,671 | 2.58% | 1% |
| Glen Meadow | 222 | $176,890 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Goose Creek Reserve | 424 | $268,465 | 3.11% | 0% |
| Hardin Rd | 42 | $337,901 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Harlem | 400 | $115,518 | 1.97% | 8% |
| Highland Farms | 103 | $295,416 | 2.47% | 3% |
| Highland Farms N. Side/e. End | 180 | $230,598 | 2.58% | 11% |
| Highland Farms South of I | 59 | $144,199 | 1.99% | 49% |
| Highland Farms/redberry Hill | 35 | $358,353 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Highlands Ranch | 889 | $293,546 | 3.33% | 0% |
| Hunters Creek | 514 | $296,886 | 3.11% | 0% |
| Hunters Ridge | 148 | $230,821 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Hunters Village | 34 | $96,132 | 1.99% | 3% |
| Kings Bend | 187 | $195,469 | 2.58% | 7% |
| Kings Colony | 77 | $178,208 | 1.97% | 95% |
| Kountry Klub Village | 112 | $241,072 | 2.58% | 11% |
| La Reforma Tierra Del Oro | 66 | $319,716 | 2.58% | 8% |
| Landmark Estates | 36 | $409,698 | 1.99% | 0% |
| McGee Place Sec1 | 52 | $503,048 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Meadow Lake | 764 | $213,373 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Meridian Estates | 67 | $256,076 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Mission Viejo | 32 | $235,482 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Mixed Com/res | 1,083 | $253,817 | 2.58% | 16% |
| Mixed Comm/res | 175 | $230,000 | 2.47% | 7% |
| Parkridge Bend | 42 | $285,914 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Parkwood Place | 100 | $347,757 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Pelly Place | 174 | $224,696 | 3.37% | 0% |
| Preston Place | 211 | $251,502 | 2.69% | 0% |
| Quail Hollow | 402 | $196,429 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Red Cedar/final Plat | 121 | $208,518 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Reflections Patio Homes | 32 | $257,757 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Ridgewood | 49 | $218,851 | 2.58% | 18% |
| Rollingbrook Estates | 171 | $290,006 | 2.58% | 2% |
| Scotts Bend | 191 | $257,473 | 3.37% | 0% |
| Shady Hill Villa | 73 | $152,112 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Springfield Estates | 1,180 | $256,395 | 2.69% | 0% |
| Sterling Point | 863 | $273,516 | 3.35% | 0% |
| Sunrise Courts/ North Ridge | 51 | $155,777 | 2.58% | 0% |
| The Park at Independence Bend | 64 | $174,898 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Tierra Del Oro | 26 | $466,436 | 2.58% | 19% |
| Timber Ridge | 51 | $226,989 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Trailwood/ | 52 | $260,322 | 2.58% | 0% |
| Treasure Cove | 86 | $256,420 | 2.58% | 0% |
| West Meadows | 531 | $234,197 | 2.37% | 0% |
| Whispering Pines | 274 | $287,984 | 2.58% | 34% |
| Will Frank Est/little Mexico | 68 | $84,788 | 1.99% | 6% |
| Wooster Crossing | 203 | $217,217 | 3.35% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 16,450 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Goose Creek CISD | 100% |
| Lee Jr College Dist | 100% |
| City of Baytown | 55% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 75 | 30% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 14 | 14% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $244,712 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +6.4% (same homes, 14,687 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2002 |
| Median living area | 1,864 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,316 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1880s | 1 |
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 4 |
| 1920s | 14 |
| 1930s | 93 |
| 1940s | 232 |
| 1950s | 619 |
| 1960s | 1,400 |
| 1970s | 2,262 |
| 1980s | 1,767 |
| 1990s | 1,080 |
| 2000s | 3,392 |
| 2010s | 2,811 |
| 2020s | 2,769 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 2,097 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 1,737 |
| Chevron Pipe Line Company | 1,102 |
| Equistar Chemicals, LP | 1,092 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77521
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.