Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77532
ZIP 77532
ZIP 77532 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 13,526 homes, median value $253,026, tax rate about 2.59%, 3.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77532
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-37 H. Jackson | 67 | $182,411 | 2.21% | 0% |
| A-641 J. Quinlan | 30 | $253,906 | 2.21% | 60% |
| A-770 B.f. Tankersley | 63 | $224,136 | 2.21% | 38% |
| Apache Land | 35 | $119,917 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Arcadian Gardens | 422 | $155,417 | 2.86% | 1% |
| Barrett Crossing at Sweetgrass Village | 116 | $241,512 | 3.43% | 0% |
| Barrett Settlement | 109 | $109,846 | 2.86% | 0% |
| Bohemian Hall | 92 | $567,747 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Burris Addm | 239 | $187,027 | 2.21% | 0% |
| C.f. Ramsey | 114 | $349,795 | 1.93% | 25% |
| Cedar Grove Addition | 67 | $104,441 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Cedar Pointe | 173 | $269,258 | 3.07% | 0% |
| Country Club Estates & Newport | 43 | $445,618 | 2.59% | 0% |
| Coyote Crossing & Heritage Estates | 29 | $530,978 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Crosby Estates | 39 | $52,823 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Crosby Farms | 160 | $229,879 | 3.43% | 0% |
| Crosby Meadows | 143 | $294,986 | 1.93% | 1% |
| Crosby Townsite Pt | 40 | $265,002 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Crosby Townsite Pt. & McKinney | 80 | $99,998 | 2.21% | 1% |
| Crosby Village | 308 | $250,036 | 2.21% | 0% |
| D. Hechler Estates | 26 | $377,460 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Dairy Oaks Acres | 74 | $190,553 | 1.93% | 32% |
| Deer Run Estates | 94 | $277,031 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Deerpointe | 29 | $335,314 | 2.59% | 10% |
| Dreamland | 246 | $180,000 | 2.86% | 0% |
| Dustin Oaks | 28 | $642,360 | 1.93% | 29% |
| Fair Acres | 60 | $111,898 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Fairway Port Condos | 76 | $93,039 | 2.59% | 0% |
| Gum Gully Village | 59 | $285,201 | 1.93% | 2% |
| Happy Hide-a-way | 306 | $179,826 | 1.79% | 3% |
| Harvey Road Estates | 31 | $254,504 | 1.93% | 3% |
| Heather Gate Estates | 101 | $56,794 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Highland Mobile Estates | 106 | $85,175 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Highland Ridge | 39 | $209,568 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Indian Shores | 590 | $274,916 | 2.49% | 2% |
| Indian Springs | 157 | $206,445 | 3.03% | 0% |
| Kodiak Crossing | 282 | $277,625 | 2.86% | 0% |
| Lake Shadows | 586 | $278,193 | 2.33% | 2% |
| Matherine Sub. & Miller Acres | 29 | $404,992 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Merrill Heights & El Cielo | 30 | $358,424 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Newport | 3,746 | $245,009 | 2.59% | 0% |
| Newport Court | 68 | $286,309 | 2.59% | 0% |
| Newport Pointe | 245 | $292,704 | 3.33% | 0% |
| Patio Woods P/h | 40 | $247,704 | 2.59% | 0% |
| Pecan Estates | 335 | $309,793 | 3.07% | 0% |
| Preserve at Newport | 180 | $245,846 | 3.38% | 0% |
| Runneberg | 70 | $216,044 | 2.21% | 53% |
| Rustic Acres/keithly Estate | 141 | $400,835 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Saddle Creek Farms | 92 | $701,824 | 1.79% | 1% |
| San Jacinto Plantation | 40 | $128,105 | 1.93% | 75% |
| Seven Oaks North & South | 163 | $279,524 | 2.59% | 21% |
| Spanish Cove | 228 | $419,900 | 2.21% | 0% |
| Spindle Top | 116 | $374,629 | 1.93% | 12% |
| St. Charles Place | 365 | $156,943 | 2.86% | 0% |
| Sundance Cove | 436 | $274,120 | 3.28% | 0% |
| Sweetgrass Village | 250 | $242,496 | 3.40% | 0% |
| Synova | 151 | $214,396 | 3.38% | 0% |
| Tall Cedars I | 41 | $87,402 | 1.93% | 17% |
| Tony's | 211 | $232,221 | 1.90% | 9% |
| Villas at Newport | 59 | $206,572 | 2.59% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 13,426 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Crosby ISD | 93% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 80 | 92% |
| Hc Emerg Srv Dist 5 | 87% |
| Newport MUD | 33% |
| Crosby MUD | 10% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $253,026 (below the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +10.6% (same homes, 11,210 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2004 |
| Median living area | 1,892 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 10,500 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 1 |
| 1900s | 3 |
| 1910s | 11 |
| 1920s | 33 |
| 1930s | 81 |
| 1940s | 207 |
| 1950s | 262 |
| 1960s | 526 |
| 1970s | 2,018 |
| 1980s | 1,513 |
| 1990s | 1,085 |
| 2000s | 2,435 |
| 2010s | 2,102 |
| 2020s | 3,242 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,808 |
| Bp Pipelines (north America),inc | 999 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 696 |
| Sunoco Pipeline L.P. | 555 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77532
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.