Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77586
ZIP 77586
ZIP 77586 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 7,702 homes, median value $331,756, tax rate about 2.06%, 65.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77586
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baybrook | 261 | $245,876 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Baywood | 36 | $303,702 | 2.06% | 94% |
| Clear Lake Forest | 799 | $327,973 | 2.08% | 27% |
| Clearwater Estates | 37 | $508,964 | 2.06% | 3% |
| El Cary Estates | 113 | $269,260 | 2.06% | 100% |
| El Jardin | 384 | $207,999 | 2.06% | 27% |
| El Lago | 456 | $281,416 | 2.55% | 75% |
| El Lago Estates | 264 | $283,524 | 2.55% | 44% |
| Ellis Cove | 43 | $355,211 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Endeavour Condos | 80 | $472,083 | 2.31% | 100% |
| Harbour Cove Estate | 100 | $322,460 | 2.06% | 53% |
| Harbour Cove Estates | 47 | $323,247 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Harbour Vlg/taylor Lakes Shore | 56 | $2,072,870 | 2.08% | 100% |
| Huckelberry Finn Cove | 53 | $286,355 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Joann's Cottage Townhomes | 32 | $59,422 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Kirby Lake | 151 | $328,106 | 2.31% | 100% |
| Kirby Place | 88 | $332,854 | 2.31% | 65% |
| Kirbybend | 141 | $344,790 | 2.31% | 99% |
| Kirbywood & Kirby Oaks | 113 | $463,870 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Lake Country | 104 | $404,378 | 2.08% | 30% |
| Lake Cove | 471 | $401,868 | 2.06% | 45% |
| Lake Cove Pt | 30 | $878,519 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Lake Mija Village | 120 | $427,105 | 2.06% | 37% |
| Lake Pointe | 178 | $357,444 | 2.06% | 74% |
| Lakepoint Forest | 84 | $358,572 | 2.06% | 10% |
| Lakeshore Condos | 87 | $111,946 | 2.55% | 100% |
| Lakeside Landing & Lakeside Shores | 37 | $314,000 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Lakeside Townhomes & Wildwood Village Yb< | 40 | $209,547 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Lakewood Townhomes | 34 | $152,942 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Marina Bay Condos | 36 | $138,131 | 2.55% | 100% |
| Mariner Village Condos | 44 | $182,450 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Miramar | 349 | $227,007 | 2.06% | 97% |
| Mirimar Green Condos | 33 | $96,000 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Mystic Village at Lake Mija & Searidge | 311 | $368,512 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Natchez Landing | 108 | $87,161 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Oak Ridge Meadows | 61 | $455,213 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Oaks of Seabrook | 37 | $387,743 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Pebble Brook Condos | 112 | $94,840 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Pelicans Nest | 60 | $327,105 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Red Oaks Acres | 54 | $377,208 | 2.06% | 94% |
| Savings and Loan | 31 | $290,008 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Seabrook | 93 | $392,026 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Seabrook Island | 165 | $431,404 | 2.11% | 5% |
| Seabrook Island Canal Lots | 54 | $1,234,363 | 2.11% | 100% |
| Seabrook Island Lake Lots | 27 | $1,612,436 | 2.11% | 100% |
| Seabrook Island Pt | 124 | $518,994 | 2.11% | 98% |
| Seagate Townhomes Condos | 39 | $367,733 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Seascape | 205 | $251,000 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Seaside Village Townhomes | 52 | $276,080 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Taylor Crest | 237 | $373,752 | 2.55% | 38% |
| Taylor Lake Estates | 54 | $767,669 | 2.08% | 100% |
| The Point at Taylor Lake | 26 | $445,358 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Timber Cove | 242 | $340,289 | 2.08% | 88% |
| Todville Rd | 127 | $602,000 | 2.06% | 99% |
| Wilde Wood | 81 | $306,047 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Wildwood Village Yb> | 42 | $266,568 | 2.06% | 100% |
| Yacht Club | 37 | $168,100 | 2.55% | 95% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 7,702 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Clear Creek ISD | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| City of Seabrook | 53% |
| Clear Lake City Wa | 24% |
| Taylor Lake Village | 19% |
| Hc WCID 50 | 15% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $331,756 (above the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +5.8% (same homes, 7,502 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1986 |
| Median living area | 2,360 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 9,404 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 4 |
| 1910s | 2 |
| 1920s | 8 |
| 1930s | 13 |
| 1940s | 23 |
| 1950s | 127 |
| 1960s | 1,588 |
| 1970s | 1,420 |
| 1980s | 879 |
| 1990s | 1,594 |
| 2000s | 1,362 |
| 2010s | 396 |
| 2020s | 286 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Magellan Pipeline Company, L.P. | 294 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 185 |
| Chevron Pipe Line Company | 93 |
| Dow Pipeline, LLC | 29 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77586
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.