B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / San Jacinto County

San Jacinto County

County · Texas · Houston metroAppraisal data 2026-07-09

San Jacinto County (county, the Houston metro, Texas): 9,170 homes, median value $164,845, tax rate about 1.55%, 12.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

9,170homes
$164,845median value, 2026
1.55%median tax rate
12.4%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+0.0%value change since 2025

ZIP codes in San Jacinto County

Appraisal district data
ZIPHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
77320835$156,0812.04%5%
7732785$122,8301.61%13%
773281,113$186,2701.61%8%
773312,934$218,8551.29%14%
7734025$213,5801.29%4%
7735854$164,3551.29%2%
7735983$59,2701.29%1%
773641,636$180,1901.29%9%
773712,137$105,3101.55%19%
77378259$156,5401.29%2%

Each ZIP page compares its neighborhoods. A ZIP that crosses a county line is counted here only for homes in this county.

Flood zones

FEMA data
1,115homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 12.4% of mapped homes, above the 9.3% across the Houston metro.
0homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.0%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 8,976 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
1.55%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 1.29–2.04%).
$2,556yearly tax on the $164,845 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Lateral Road100%
Special Road and Bridge100%
San Jacinto County100%
Emergency Services Dist95%
Coldspring-oakhurst CISD64%
Shepherd ISD27%
MUD 1 (cape Royale)9%
Cleveland ISD7%
City of Shepherd7%
Waterwood MUD5%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from San Jacinto County Appraisal District files dated 2026-07-09. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$164,845 (below the the Houston metro median of $292,237)
Median change in value, 2025–2026+0.0% (same homes, 9,115 with values in both years)
Median year built1992
Median living area1,408 sq ft
Median lot size22,090 sq ft (0.51 acres)

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1900s2
1910s1
1920s7
1930s13
1940s26
1950s68
1960s229
1970s2,208
1980s1,064
1990s934
2000s1,379
2010s971
2020s742

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
347homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
611homes within 1,000 ft.
6,390 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
1,200homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.

Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes

OperatorHomes
Energy Transfer Company162
Bp Pipelines (north America),inc139
Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC86
Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC60

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in San Jacinto County

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.