Texas / Brazoria County / ZIP 77511
ZIP 77511
ZIP 77511 (ZIP code, Brazoria County, Texas): 12,396 homes, median value $263,580, tax rate about 2.45%, 30.7% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77511
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C H & B | 396 | $315,010 | 1.84% | 16% |
| Alvin | 170 | $179,600 | 2.45% | 2% |
| B B B & C R R | 65 | $358,370 | 2.09% | 32% |
| Bayou Bend | 104 | $248,890 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Blum | 36 | $391,825 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Brighton Place | 102 | $338,115 | 2.45% | 38% |
| Callaway Heights | 188 | $279,269 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Cambridge Village | 31 | $212,700 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Chatfield | 55 | $436,600 | 1.84% | 7% |
| Collegeview | 61 | $226,380 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Country Acres Estates | 88 | $103,790 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Country Creek Estates | 73 | $35,760 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Country Manor Inc | 28 | $346,760 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Country Meadow Estates | 48 | $178,790 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Coyote Trace | 30 | $237,870 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Creekwood | 26 | $265,620 | 1.84% | 54% |
| Crestview | 115 | $260,740 | 2.45% | 10% |
| Deer Trail | 106 | $192,512 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Dezso | 40 | $177,055 | 2.45% | 32% |
| Disney | 42 | $184,285 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Easton | 424 | $158,670 | 2.45% | 70% |
| Emerald Manor | 26 | $362,385 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Evergreen Terrace | 56 | $230,420 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Fairway Lake | 49 | $286,432 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Finger | 43 | $291,880 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Fleming & Powers | 25 | $179,230 | 1.84% | 75% |
| Forest Heights | 343 | $307,760 | 2.45% | 89% |
| Foxwood | 65 | $273,170 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Free | 31 | $140,960 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Glennview | 57 | $223,250 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Graham | 54 | $209,305 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Green Acres | 40 | $253,850 | 1.80% | 5% |
| Green Meadows | 62 | $340,130 | 1.84% | 3% |
| Gubert Gardens | 30 | $192,700 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Hamilton Square | 121 | $259,194 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Harper | 54 | $233,995 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Hayes | 36 | $138,590 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Hayes Trs | 28 | $89,775 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Heights Country | 38 | $75,680 | 1.84% | 50% |
| Heights Ridge | 135 | $369,840 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Heisse | 38 | $156,390 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Highland Park | 84 | $247,185 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Hillcrest Village | 59 | $400,330 | 2.09% | 22% |
| Hooper & Wade | 542 | $286,820 | 1.84% | 45% |
| Hunter's Cove | 38 | $168,137 | 2.45% | 0% |
| I & G North R R | 176 | $334,960 | 1.84% | 38% |
| Imperial Forest | 176 | $284,070 | 3.15% | 0% |
| Kendall Lakes | 668 | $327,659 | 3.09% | 100% |
| Kings Park | 67 | $300,200 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Kings Row | 130 | $262,690 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Lake Side Village | 35 | $363,360 | 1.84% | 69% |
| Laurel Landing | 69 | $309,990 | 3.30% | 71% |
| Los Robles | 141 | $61,370 | 1.80% | 0% |
| Marthas Vineyard | 272 | $366,045 | 3.09% | 4% |
| Martindale | 28 | $236,480 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Masterson | 56 | $305,620 | 1.84% | 37% |
| McLemore | 31 | $176,690 | 2.45% | 100% |
| McLendon Place | 47 | $304,500 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Meadow Green | 28 | $140,770 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Meadowdale | 54 | $287,770 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Meadowland | 111 | $243,800 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Meyerland | 93 | $219,610 | 2.45% | 42% |
| Midas Estates | 80 | $304,315 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Midtown Park | 257 | $318,400 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Mooreland | 96 | $164,590 | 1.80% | 0% |
| Morgan | 39 | $102,520 | 2.45% | 3% |
| Morgan's Landing | 79 | $267,136 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Murphy | 33 | $153,300 | 2.45% | 97% |
| Mustang Crossing | 480 | $274,060 | 3.15% | 0% |
| Mustang Estates | 65 | $367,910 | 1.84% | 11% |
| Mustang Heights | 66 | $227,260 | 2.45% | 15% |
| Mustang Ridge | 163 | $271,400 | 3.15% | 11% |
| North Pointe Trails | 224 | $268,305 | 2.45% | 67% |
| Oak Bend Estates | 62 | $323,685 | 1.84% | 98% |
| Oak Manor Estates | 96 | $289,655 | 2.32% | 31% |
| Owen | 40 | $202,320 | 2.45% | 23% |
| Owens | 42 | $291,184 | 1.84% | 5% |
| Park Crest | 70 | $192,350 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Pine Colony I | 173 | $14,180 | 1.84% | 94% |
| Pleasant Bend | 40 | $147,880 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Regency Heights | 50 | $214,305 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Remington Community | 47 | $254,700 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Ridgecrest | 61 | $303,930 | 2.09% | 3% |
| River Oaks Homesites | 52 | $227,100 | 1.84% | 100% |
| Ryan-long | 69 | $116,100 | 1.80% | 36% |
| Saladino Estates | 27 | $145,800 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Shadow Pond | 52 | $513,605 | 1.84% | 44% |
| Somerset Place | 162 | $243,200 | 2.45% | 6% |
| South Bend | 35 | $225,000 | 2.45% | 63% |
| South Country | 94 | $145,330 | 1.84% | 26% |
| South Meadows | 73 | $97,900 | 1.84% | 88% |
| South Park | 53 | $161,240 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Stadium Heights | 25 | $224,980 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Stevens | 34 | $208,965 | 1.84% | 18% |
| Stevenwood | 104 | $298,202 | 2.45% | 4% |
| Sunset Ranch | 81 | $315,000 | 2.45% | 40% |
| Timberlane Manor | 78 | $340,990 | 2.09% | 46% |
| Tovrea | 30 | $179,844 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Towne Oaks | 39 | $235,510 | 2.45% | 42% |
| Village Trace | 150 | $146,545 | 1.80% | 97% |
| Watermark | 152 | $304,495 | 3.30% | 13% |
| West Terrace | 46 | $267,072 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Westchester Estates | 115 | $270,650 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Western Acres | 58 | $341,180 | 2.45% | 100% |
| Westglen | 121 | $259,000 | 2.45% | 0% |
| Westwood | 75 | $243,100 | 1.63% | 27% |
| Weybridge | 27 | $241,290 | 1.84% | 100% |
| Whispering Pines | 67 | $569,361 | 1.84% | 30% |
| Wildwinn Estates | 36 | $397,840 | 2.45% | 8% |
| Willow Bend | 30 | $230,590 | 1.84% | 100% |
| Wooded Harbor | 25 | $208,310 | 1.84% | 100% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 12,312 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Brazoria County | 100% |
| Brazoria County Road & Bridge Fund | 100% |
| Alvin College | 100% |
| Alvin ISD | 100% |
| Brazoria County Conservation & Reclamation District #3 | 94% |
| City of Alvin | 58% |
| Brazoria County Emergency District #3 | 39% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Brazoria County Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-28. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $263,580 (below the Brazoria County median of $310,000) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +22.6% (same homes, 11,528 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1989 |
| Median living area | 1,728 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 12,502 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1880s | 3 |
| 1890s | 5 |
| 1900s | 39 |
| 1910s | 50 |
| 1920s | 38 |
| 1930s | 115 |
| 1940s | 325 |
| 1950s | 805 |
| 1960s | 1,567 |
| 1970s | 2,074 |
| 1980s | 844 |
| 1990s | 1,335 |
| 2000s | 1,717 |
| 2010s | 1,267 |
| 2020s | 1,545 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,242 |
| Genesis Pipeline Texas, L.P. | 903 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 750 |
| Ineos USA LLC | 507 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77511
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.