Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77479
ZIP 77479
ZIP 77479 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 27,935 homes, median value $541,900, tax rate about 2.06%, 0.2% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
27,935homes
$541,900median value, 2026
2.06%median tax rate
0.2%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
-0.5%value change since 2025
Neighborhoods in 77479
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Alcorn Bend | 98 | $1,029,452 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Alden Springs at Riverstone | 82 | $742,608 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Auburn Manor at Riverstone | 198 | $597,608 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Austin Meadow | 108 | $534,284 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Austin Meadows | 107 | $586,300 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Austin Park | 274 | $447,856 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Austin Park Courtyard Homes | 53 | $501,988 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Autumn Ridge | 121 | $377,400 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Avalon - Gardens of Avalon | 100 | $835,065 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon - Villages of Avalon | 175 | $676,500 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon - Waters of Avalon | 120 | $1,300,832 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon Gardens of Avalon | 89 | $817,200 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon Meadows of Avalon | 118 | $908,532 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon Villages of Avalon | 120 | $619,450 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Avalon at Riverstone | 1,547 | $979,100 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Avalon-enclave at Waters of Avalon | 72 | $1,508,663 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Blakely Bend | 152 | $499,045 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Brazos Landing | 248 | $668,550 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Bridgewater | 280 | $556,824 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Brookside at Riverstone | 50 | $752,778 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Chimneystone | 564 | $242,400 | 1.96% | 0% |
| City Plaza at Town Square | 45 | $335,755 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Clayton's Bend | 154 | $534,109 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Clements Crossing | 147 | $705,994 | 2.08% | 0% |
| Colony Bend | 876 | $353,886 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Cove | 28 | $532,237 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Creek | 72 | $669,484 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Grant | 131 | $374,904 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Meadows | 238 | $500,388 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Oaks | 49 | $900,862 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Park | 116 | $714,237 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Colony Woods | 56 | $738,983 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Commonwealth Estates | 131 | $750,054 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Commonwealth Park | 218 | $572,340 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Creekstone Village at Riverstone | 650 | $514,092 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Crescent Lakes | 226 | $604,298 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Crescents on the Green | 57 | $632,671 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Crossing Cove at Riverstone | 172 | $595,276 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Edgewood at Riverstone | 112 | $661,200 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Enclave at Riverpark | 139 | $575,038 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Enclave at Riverstone | 32 | $2,380,370 | 1.97% | 0% |
| First Colony Mud | 182 | $725,734 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Foster's Green | 107 | $570,800 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Grants Lake Patio Homes | 41 | $377,854 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Greatwood | 38 | $757,644 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Arbor | 101 | $569,311 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Bend | 145 | $423,400 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Brooks Mill | 196 | $514,664 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Charleston Estates | 52 | $771,901 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Crossing | 260 | $350,728 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Fairview | 95 | $478,791 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Forest | 247 | $614,798 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Glen | 217 | $416,065 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Green | 64 | $329,946 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Highland Park | 154 | $567,050 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Knoll | 375 | $337,240 | 1.93% | 0% |
| Greatwood Manor | 148 | $575,511 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Shores | 239 | $704,969 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Springfield | 69 | $522,500 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Stonebridge | 361 | $406,000 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Terrace | 189 | $372,690 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Trails | 318 | $472,896 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Tuscany Place | 152 | $686,389 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Village | 236 | $409,054 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Wood Creek | 71 | $558,657 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Woodcreek | 43 | $540,838 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Greatwood Woodhaven | 89 | $650,516 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Hagerson Road Tract | 282 | $920,955 | 2.04% | 0% |
| Hartford Landing at Riverstone | 53 | $2,299,843 | 1.90% | 0% |
| High Meadows | 227 | $340,635 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Ivory Ridge at Riverstone | 102 | $709,186 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Kensington at Riverstone | 104 | $687,712 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Lakefield | 428 | $291,422 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Lakes of Austin Park | 239 | $491,200 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Landing at Grants Lake | 64 | $367,004 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Lexington Meadows | 96 | $520,452 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Lost Creek at Riverstone | 143 | $672,988 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Majestic Pointe at Riverstone | 25 | $2,948,640 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Marble Bend at Riverstone | 101 | $1,028,690 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Meadow Lakes | 123 | $597,600 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Meadowvale | 74 | $397,554 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Meridian Park at Riverstone | 31 | $770,544 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Millwood at Riverstone | 256 | $548,526 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Morningside | 74 | $437,284 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Nandina at Riverstone | 39 | $794,600 | 1.90% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel C | 40 | $491,950 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel C-6 Through C | 189 | $337,086 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel McU | 182 | $402,464 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel Mf | 47 | $471,900 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel Sf | 1,890 | $437,106 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Parcel Sp | 194 | $495,972 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Sf | 89 | $465,000 | 2.16% | 0% |
| New Territory Sunset Cove | 28 | $403,569 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Oakland | 47 | $625,100 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Oaks of Alcorn | 262 | $597,943 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Olive Hill at Riverstone | 45 | $1,306,700 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Oxford | 133 | $495,115 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Pecan Ridge at Riverstone | 50 | $1,399,650 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Point Royale | 92 | $760,050 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Prestwick at Riverstone | 62 | $649,734 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Providence at Riverstone | 57 | $647,500 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Riverpark | 1,174 | $389,272 | 2.44% | 0% |
| Riverstone North | 277 | $681,800 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Robinson Landing | 268 | $342,139 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Robinson's Landing | 42 | $349,900 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Sanders Glen at Riverstone | 90 | $657,298 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Sanders Ridge | 74 | $457,700 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Senova at Riverstone | 174 | $621,092 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Settlers Grove | 183 | $330,579 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Settlers Park | 785 | $290,200 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Shadow Glen at Riverstone | 274 | $627,376 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Silver Grove at Riverstone | 63 | $1,256,834 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Spencer's Glen | 63 | $446,300 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Stephens Grant | 78 | $395,849 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Stonehaven | 72 | $341,818 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Summerhill | 94 | $382,538 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Sutton Forest | 178 | $673,648 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Sutton Park | 76 | $632,054 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Sweetbriar | 68 | $660,982 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Sweetbriar at Riverstone | 191 | $502,134 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Sweetwater | 566 | $1,177,024 | 1.96% | 3% |
| Telfair | 2,839 | $730,400 | 2.40% | 0% |
| The Crossing at Riverstone | 141 | $716,800 | 1.90% | 0% |
| The Enclave at Greatwood | 52 | $522,264 | 2.13% | 0% |
| The Grove at Riverstone | 67 | $725,603 | 2.06% | 52% |
| The Lakes | 161 | $503,900 | 1.96% | 0% |
| The Landing at Greatwood | 72 | $415,224 | 2.13% | 0% |
| The Orchard at Riverstone | 88 | $771,790 | 2.19% | 1% |
| The Villas at Riverstone | 40 | $543,799 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Travis Park | 60 | $618,580 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Vintage Trail at Riverstone | 55 | $806,600 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Walker Station | 74 | $462,584 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Walker's Station | 52 | $502,185 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Whisper Rock at Riverstone | 41 | $816,910 | 1.97% | 0% |
| Wilkins Crossing | 106 | $458,932 | 2.16% | 0% |
| Williams Glen | 107 | $626,297 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Williams Grant | 187 | $386,231 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Woodstream | 432 | $390,840 | 1.96% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data69homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 0.2% of mapped homes, below the 2.6% across Fort Bend County.
151homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.5%.
15homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 27,935 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.06%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 1.94–2.44%).
$11,157yearly tax on the $541,900 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Fort Bend County Drainage | 100% |
| Fort Bend County General Fund | 100% |
| Fort Bend ISD | 81% |
| Sugar Land, City of | 79% |
| Fort Bend LID 2 | 23% |
| Lamar CISD | 19% |
| Fort Bend LID 7 | 16% |
| Fort Bend LID 15 | 15% |
| Fort Bend LID 11 | 13% |
| Fort Bend MUD 128 | 11% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $541,900 (above the Fort Bend County median of $377,300) |
| Median change in value, 2025–2026 | -0.5% (same homes, 27,934 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1998 |
| Median living area | 3,168 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 9,014 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1930s | 2 |
| 1940s | 3 |
| 1950s | 2 |
| 1960s | 6 |
| 1970s | 739 |
| 1980s | 4,856 |
| 1990s | 9,909 |
| 2000s | 6,207 |
| 2010s | 5,662 |
| 2020s | 526 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data3,942homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
7,693homes within 1,000 ft.
2,150 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|
| Dow Pipeline, LLC | 2,465 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 926 |
| Atmos Pipeline - Texas | 870 |
| San Jacinto Pipeline, LLC | 789 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77479
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.