Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77494
ZIP 77494
ZIP 77494 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 35,300 homes, median value $514,222, tax rate about 2.24%, 0.7% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77494
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anserra | 319 | $370,773 | 2.88% | 7% |
| Avalon at Pine Mill | 119 | $923,211 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Avalon at Seven Meadows | 299 | $1,064,836 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Avalon at Spring Green | 217 | $919,100 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Canyon Lakes at Cardiff Ranch | 391 | $618,488 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch Cinco Forest | 418 | $703,747 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch Greenway Village | 1,346 | $508,798 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch Northwest | 1,150 | $740,384 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch Southwest | 5,100 | $589,732 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch Town Center | 124 | $421,479 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Cinco Ranch West | 2,995 | $488,404 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Cinco West at Seven Meadows | 718 | $441,494 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Country Lakes | 224 | $682,700 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Country Lakes at Grayson Lakes | 306 | $608,050 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Falcon Landing | 613 | $385,628 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Falcon Point | 516 | $542,838 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Falcon Ranch | 848 | $437,662 | 2.50% | 0% |
| Firethorne | 1,960 | $599,571 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Firethorne West | 1,383 | $502,324 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Grand Lakes | 1,387 | $558,789 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Grand Lakes Crossing | 86 | $582,535 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Hawks Landing | 379 | $485,622 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Hickory Creek | 283 | $305,086 | 2.19% | 0% |
| I and Gn Ry | 171 | $755,581 | 1.63% | 0% |
| Jesse Burdett | 31 | $924,540 | 1.63% | 19% |
| Katy Creek Ranch | 754 | $364,396 | 1.94% | 5% |
| Katy Gaston Tract | 129 | $542,987 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Katy Townsite U/r | 39 | $419,561 | 1.96% | 13% |
| King Lakes | 582 | $465,894 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Lake Pointe Estates | 86 | $1,253,371 | 1.63% | 0% |
| Marshall Oaks | 174 | $690,499 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Mills Pointe | 107 | $356,100 | 2.11% | 0% |
| Monterrey at Willowbend | 232 | $735,700 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Parkway Oaks | 439 | $337,418 | 2.32% | 0% |
| Pin Oak Enclave | 62 | $596,780 | 2.40% | 0% |
| Pin Oak Village | 443 | $492,900 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Pine Mill Ranch | 1,659 | $539,278 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Seven Meadows | 1,716 | $555,107 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Silver Ranch | 1,339 | $486,709 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Tamarron | 4,421 | $341,615 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Terrace at Cinco | 81 | $596,683 | 2.23% | 0% |
| The Reserve at Katy | 307 | $873,427 | 2.71% | 0% |
| Tompkins Reserve | 45 | $639,994 | 2.33% | 16% |
| Trails of Katy | 335 | $560,800 | 2.88% | 16% |
| Westheimer Lakes North | 1,100 | $376,741 | 2.23% | 0% |
| Wheatfall | 42 | $577,190 | 2.33% | 0% |
| Willow Fork Groves | 180 | $765,756 | 2.68% | 39% |
| Woodcreek Reserve | 459 | $567,800 | 2.33% | 1% |
| Wyndehaven Lake Estates | 79 | $823,700 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Young Ranch | 878 | $491,278 | 2.80% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 35,298 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend County Drainage | 100% |
| Fort Bend County General Fund | 100% |
| Katy ISD | 88% |
| Fort Bend ESD 2 | 54% |
| Fort Bend ESD 4 | 27% |
| Willow Fork Drainage | 16% |
| Lamar CISD | 12% |
| Fort Bend MUD 58 | 10% |
| Fort Bend MUD 151 | 9% |
| Fort Bend MUD 182 | 7% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $514,222 (above the Fort Bend County median of $377,300) |
| Median change in value, 2025–2026 | +0.5% (same homes, 35,161 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2009 |
| Median living area | 3,013 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,400 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1930s | 4 |
| 1940s | 14 |
| 1950s | 27 |
| 1960s | 11 |
| 1970s | 122 |
| 1980s | 390 |
| 1990s | 2,360 |
| 2000s | 14,715 |
| 2010s | 14,602 |
| 2020s | 3,021 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 2,491 |
| Atmos Pipeline - Texas | 1,366 |
| Copano NGL Services LLC | 1,300 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 1,209 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77494
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.