Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77498
ZIP 77498
ZIP 77498 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 14,057 homes, median value $320,000, tax rate about 2.01%, 1.3% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77498
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Harbour | 353 | $549,670 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Covington West | 156 | $226,610 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Covington Woods | 926 | $253,907 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Crown Garden at Imperial | 335 | $851,300 | 2.81% | 0% |
| Eldridge Park Village | 228 | $286,398 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Gannoway Lake Estates | 182 | $475,800 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Glen Laurel | 536 | $400,682 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Greenbriar Addition | 208 | $193,997 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Hidden Lake Estates | 33 | $490,486 | 1.58% | 3% |
| Imperial Estates | 84 | $244,196 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Imperial Woods | 144 | $288,508 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Kingsbridge Estates | 51 | $368,327 | 2.03% | 0% |
| Kingsbridge Place | 309 | $351,000 | 2.03% | 0% |
| Mayfield Park | 184 | $178,227 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Napa Valley | 25 | $256,200 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Oak Lake Court | 151 | $296,800 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Oak Lake Estates | 258 | $352,980 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Orchard Lake Estates | 530 | $469,284 | 2.39% | 31% |
| Park Pointe | 387 | $352,051 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Pheasant Creek | 755 | $233,381 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Quiet Cove at Imperial | 79 | $891,600 | 2.81% | 0% |
| Ragus Lake Estates | 228 | $247,286 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Retreat at Imperial | 26 | $791,716 | 2.81% | 0% |
| Riverway Estates | 77 | $308,800 | 2.03% | 0% |
| Silent Manor at Imperial | 37 | $682,839 | 2.81% | 0% |
| Skyview Farms | 27 | $284,231 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village Five | 72 | $333,200 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village Four | 34 | $329,841 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village One | 68 | $322,624 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village Six | 49 | $317,717 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village Three | 39 | $316,498 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Stratford Park Village Two | 67 | $327,577 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Sugar Grove | 385 | $311,492 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Sugar Mill | 27 | $507,078 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Sugarfield | 160 | $276,451 | 2.12% | 4% |
| Sugarmill | 1,010 | $378,438 | 1.84% | 0% |
| Summerfield | 477 | $323,433 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Tealbriar | 129 | $405,964 | 2.03% | 0% |
| The Estates of Oyster Creek | 37 | $613,600 | 1.84% | 0% |
| The Park at Eldridge | 89 | $511,228 | 1.84% | 0% |
| The Reserve at Glen Laurel | 181 | $399,738 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Townewest | 1,963 | $213,924 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Village of Oak Lake | 881 | $322,110 | 2.00% | 0% |
| Waterford | 141 | $397,479 | 2.03% | 0% |
| Woodbridge Estates | 138 | $595,692 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Woodbridge Fbc | 252 | $387,185 | 1.96% | 0% |
| Woodbridge of Fbc | 859 | $388,251 | 1.96% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 14,047 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend ISD | 100% |
| Fort Bend County Drainage | 100% |
| Fort Bend County General Fund | 100% |
| Fort Bend ESD 5 | 67% |
| Sugar Land, City of | 32% |
| Fort Bend MUD 25 | 21% |
| Fort Bend MUD 2 | 16% |
| Kingsbridge MUD | 8% |
| Fort Bend MUD 41 | 8% |
| Fort Bend MUD 119 | 7% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $320,000 (below the Fort Bend County median of $377,300) |
| Median change in value, 2025–2026 | +0.6% (same homes, 14,057 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1995 |
| Median living area | 2,182 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,501 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 2 |
| 1910s | 65 |
| 1920s | 66 |
| 1930s | 6 |
| 1940s | 21 |
| 1950s | 42 |
| 1960s | 222 |
| 1970s | 2,374 |
| 1980s | 3,016 |
| 1990s | 2,686 |
| 2000s | 4,861 |
| 2010s | 428 |
| 2020s | 154 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,877 |
| Monument Pipeline, LP | 1,674 |
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 725 |
| Atmos Pipeline - Texas | 206 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77498
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.