Texas / Galveston County / ZIP 77539
ZIP 77539
ZIP 77539 (ZIP code, Galveston County, Texas): 14,467 homes, median value $279,460, tax rate about 2.28%, 46.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77539
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Colony Meadows West | 284 | $282,010 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Bay Colony Northpointe | 234 | $290,120 | 2.10% | 4% |
| Bay Colony Parkside | 144 | $257,710 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Bay Colony Pointe | 728 | $298,352 | 2.10% | 11% |
| Bay Colony Pointe West | 636 | $274,515 | 2.96% | 14% |
| Bay View | 310 | $335,294 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Bayou Bend | 46 | $449,845 | 2.35% | 31% |
| Bayou Bend Estates Rplt | 55 | $373,820 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Bayou Chantilly | 161 | $287,770 | 2.42% | 100% |
| Bayou Crest | 110 | $316,305 | 2.35% | 36% |
| Bayou Lakes | 375 | $395,000 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Bayou Maison | 137 | $296,240 | 2.35% | 98% |
| Bayou Park | 75 | $640,000 | 2.35% | 53% |
| Bayou Park | 38 | $352,898 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Bayou Village | 52 | $330,185 | 2.35% | 83% |
| Bayou Woods | 37 | $271,100 | 2.35% | 54% |
| Beacon Point | 42 | $307,351 | 3.18% | 0% |
| Beatty | 47 | $427,970 | 2.25% | 9% |
| Bentwood at Bay Colony | 216 | $304,866 | 2.35% | 4% |
| Berry Field | 82 | $245,960 | 2.35% | 0% |
| Borden's Gully | 54 | $319,785 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Briar Glen | 239 | $220,030 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Captains Retreat | 43 | $195,040 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Casa Rio Condos | 30 | $210,870 | 2.42% | 100% |
| Centerfield | 113 | $300,460 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Centerfield Lakes in Bay Colony | 174 | $287,030 | 2.10% | 9% |
| Chanlee Estates | 49 | $346,390 | 2.10% | 10% |
| Cheyenne | 245 | $208,040 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Cliffs of San Leon | 33 | $421,670 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Colonial Estates | 78 | $320,720 | 2.35% | 97% |
| Country Club Estates | 29 | $384,010 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Country Place | 30 | $222,985 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Dickinson Addition D | 173 | $331,000 | 2.35% | 88% |
| Dickinson Bayshore | 39 | $286,160 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Dickinson Townsite | 288 | $180,070 | 2.10% | 18% |
| Dove Meadow | 176 | $263,845 | 2.10% | 87% |
| Edgewood | 89 | $190,660 | 1.98% | 18% |
| Edwards Landing | 41 | $535,620 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Enclave at Bay Colony | 64 | $263,845 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Enclave at Bay Colony West | 140 | $295,205 | 2.96% | 0% |
| Fairway Estates | 32 | $250,140 | 2.35% | 84% |
| Fiesta Estates | 32 | $303,675 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Forest Cove | 60 | $594,040 | 2.42% | 100% |
| Fox Trace | 25 | $274,430 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Green Caye Village | 68 | $176,740 | 2.35% | 55% |
| Green Caye Village | 26 | $184,092 | 1.98% | 0% |
| Green Isle | 30 | $253,322 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Green Isle | 58 | $257,128 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Halls Addition | 26 | $166,135 | 2.35% | 96% |
| Lakes in Bay Colony | 361 | $354,000 | 2.10% | 4% |
| Lakes of Bay Area | 32 | $640,000 | 1.84% | 25% |
| Little Riviera | 52 | $361,785 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Long Shadows | 67 | $253,660 | 2.42% | 100% |
| Moores Addition | 549 | $162,190 | 2.10% | 54% |
| Nichols Addition | 38 | $155,700 | 2.35% | 3% |
| Nicholstone | 751 | $194,580 | 2.35% | 35% |
| Oak Forest | 93 | $213,570 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Oak Hollow | 72 | $338,740 | 2.35% | 96% |
| Oak Land | 64 | $271,440 | 2.39% | 0% |
| Oleander Acres | 29 | $298,440 | 2.28% | 7% |
| Peacock Isles | 27 | $397,200 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Pecan Acres | 31 | $138,080 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Pedregal | 649 | $480,000 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Plantation Estates | 100 | $278,960 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Ponderosa Forest-condo | 50 | $89,334 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Prairie Estates | 109 | $312,750 | 1.98% | 0% |
| Retreat in Bay Colony | 218 | $223,100 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Richards | 30 | $166,880 | 2.20% | 100% |
| Rosewood Villas | 40 | $405,870 | 2.35% | 100% |
| San Leon | 1,357 | $178,930 | 2.20% | 99% |
| San Leon Farm Home Tracts | 376 | $295,855 | 2.20% | 68% |
| Shadowland | 46 | $313,530 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Sherwood Forest West | 102 | $335,555 | 2.35% | 22% |
| Sherwood Oaks | 74 | $374,622 | 2.35% | 100% |
| St Edmunds Green | 139 | $375,041 | 2.35% | 19% |
| Sunset Townhomes | 29 | $92,920 | 2.35% | — |
| Sycamore Terrace | 39 | $305,180 | 2.42% | 95% |
| Tallow Forest | 40 | $518,875 | 2.10% | 22% |
| Tanglebriar | 35 | $248,320 | 2.42% | 100% |
| The Lakes of Bay Area | 67 | $760,000 | 1.84% | 19% |
| The Meadows in Bay Colony | 283 | $295,960 | 2.10% | 12% |
| Tropical Gardens | 83 | $342,570 | 2.35% | 100% |
| Tudors | 48 | $207,610 | 2.35% | 83% |
| Water Wonderland | 97 | $256,060 | 2.42% | 78% |
| Weekes | 76 | $160,400 | 2.35% | 100% |
| White | 75 | $374,480 | 1.73% | 68% |
| Youpon Cove | 42 | $198,645 | 2.35% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 14,401 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Galveston County Road & Flood | 100% |
| Galveston County | 100% |
| College of the Mainland | 100% |
| Dickinson ISD | 98% |
| WCID No. 1 | 46% |
| Dickinson City | 42% |
| League City | 32% |
| San Leon MUD | 16% |
| Bay Colony West MUD | 8% |
| Galco Drainage Dist #1 | 8% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Galveston Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-07-20. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $279,460 (below the Galveston County median of $318,095) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +15.8% (same homes, 13,808 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2005 |
| Median living area | 1,828 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,880 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 1 |
| 1900s | 3 |
| 1910s | 6 |
| 1920s | 14 |
| 1930s | 18 |
| 1940s | 39 |
| 1950s | 195 |
| 1960s | 459 |
| 1970s | 878 |
| 1980s | 741 |
| 1990s | 1,335 |
| 2000s | 4,072 |
| 2010s | 2,365 |
| 2020s | 1,496 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Magellan Pipeline Company, L.P. | 787 |
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 567 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 490 |
| Phillips 66 Pipeline LLC | 474 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77539
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.