Texas / Harris County / ZIP 77091
ZIP 77091
ZIP 77091 (ZIP code, Harris County, Texas): 7,580 homes, median value $277,431, tax rate about 2.13%, 14.9% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
7,580homes
$277,431median value, 2026
2.13%median tax rate
14.9%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+34.0%value change since 2022
Neighborhoods in 77091
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|
| Acres Urban Space | 30 | $369,609 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Antoine Forest | 104 | $303,410 | 2.43% | 94% |
| Balbo Village | 34 | $371,984 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Baldo Place | 392 | $169,172 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Candlelight Oak Village | 181 | $196,594 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Candlelight Oaks | 280 | $335,747 | 2.26% | 45% |
| Carver Est. Pl./shady Nuck/highland Heights | 223 | $159,827 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Commons at Ella Forest | 62 | $364,633 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Commons at West Tidwell | 43 | $300,733 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Contempo Yale | 42 | $363,953 | 2.13% | 83% |
| Creekmont Grove | 79 | $361,948 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Crkmont Frst Apt Homes Condos | 140 | $88,403 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Del Norte Heights & Moderno Heights Plaza | 46 | $351,204 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Dominion at Garden Oaks | 45 | $377,130 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Donovan Courtyard | 60 | $379,893 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Donovan Street Grove Northside Park & Various | 113 | $377,118 | 2.13% | 13% |
| Donovan Terrace | 36 | $255,196 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Ella Park Terrace | 128 | $188,626 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Enclave | 40 | $53,424 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Francis Oak Landing | 61 | $346,981 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Highland Grove | 51 | $372,003 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Highland Heights Acres | 306 | $219,190 | 2.13% | 12% |
| Highland Heights Annex | 613 | $261,002 | 2.13% | 18% |
| Highland Heights Park | 69 | $335,968 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Highland Pointe & Vellas Estates | 37 | $323,436 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Highlnd Hghts Annex | 198 | $475,038 | 2.29% | 3% |
| Hohldale | 50 | $383,916 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Home Stuebner | 95 | $143,839 | 2.13% | 100% |
| Jacqueline Court | 374 | $310,813 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Lester Subdivison | 29 | $186,720 | 2.13% | 100% |
| Mansfield Park | 424 | $320,867 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Mansfield/cebra Grove | 26 | $235,016 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Marbella | 94 | $277,694 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Melrose Gardens | 69 | $204,200 | 2.13% | 100% |
| Millerview Gardens | 40 | $158,818 | 2.13% | 12% |
| Northwest Landing | 127 | $307,114 | 2.13% | 1% |
| Oak Forest of La Sierra | 83 | $357,893 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Pinemont Plaza | 355 | $174,410 | 2.13% | 23% |
| Rosslyn Heights | 231 | $301,098 | 2.26% | 9% |
| Shepard Park Terrace | 403 | $318,334 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Sheraton Oaks | 130 | $248,292 | 2.43% | 57% |
| Suburban Terrace & Wildrose Gardens | 436 | $196,471 | 2.13% | 35% |
| Thompson Terr/walker Park/melanie Heights | 148 | $162,735 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Tidwell Grove | 46 | $298,684 | 2.13% | 0% |
| West Little York Pl/dexter Place | 215 | $147,708 | 2.29% | 0% |
| Wheatley Landing | 71 | $314,054 | 2.29% | 0% |
| White Oak Terrace | 71 | $246,390 | 2.43% | 15% |
| White Oak Terrace Tre U/r | 25 | $154,804 | 2.43% | 0% |
| Yorkdale | 287 | $261,292 | 2.29% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA data1,129homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 14.9% of mapped homes, above the 8.4% across Harris County.
330homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 4.4%.
67homes with the lot center in a regulatory floodway, where building rules are strictest.
284homes inside Harvey's estimated flooding (2017): 3.7%.
FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 7,578 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house. Harvey extent is the Harris County Flood Control District's estimate along gauged channels.
Property taxes
Appraisal district data2.13%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.13–2.29%).
$5,896yearly tax on the $277,431 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.
Taxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|
| Harris County | 100% |
| Harris Co Flood Cntrl | 100% |
| Harris Co Educ Dept | 100% |
| City of Houston | 100% |
| Port of Houston Authy | 100% |
| Harris Co Hosp Dist | 100% |
| Houston City College | 68% |
| Houston ISD | 68% |
| Lone Star College Sys | 32% |
| Aldine ISD | 32% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Harris Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-10-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $277,431 (about the same as the Harris County median of $273,001) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +34.0% (same homes, 6,696 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1978 |
| Median living area | 1,683 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 6,000 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|
| 1890s | 1 |
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1920s | 21 |
| 1930s | 177 |
| 1940s | 627 |
| 1950s | 872 |
| 1960s | 943 |
| 1970s | 1,216 |
| 1980s | 182 |
| 1990s | 111 |
| 2000s | 446 |
| 2010s | 576 |
| 2020s | 2,404 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission data0homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
0homes within 1,000 ft.
12,470 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.
1,541homes with no transmission line within 3 miles.
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77091
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.