Texas / Liberty County / ZIP 77535
ZIP 77535
ZIP 77535 (ZIP code, Liberty County, Texas): 7,538 homes, median value $243,540, tax rate about 1.48%, 5.5% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77535
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarondale Estates | 65 | $231,790 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Aaronglen | 32 | $172,290 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Cedar Creek | 174 | $134,185 | 1.59% | 2% |
| Cedar Creek Ranch | 110 | $118,050 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Cedar Estates | 99 | $61,710 | 1.50% | 76% |
| Cedar Farms | 154 | $154,085 | 1.50% | 0% |
| Cedar Springs | 155 | $122,880 | 1.44% | 3% |
| Colonial Oaks | 122 | $133,605 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Crooked Creek | 35 | $127,060 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Dayton | 283 | $184,310 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Dayton Development | 43 | $197,610 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Dayton Heights | 39 | $196,590 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Dayton Lakes Estates | 82 | $26,410 | 1.88% | 100% |
| Dayton Oaks | 150 | $152,880 | 1.44% | 57% |
| Dominion Tres | 25 | $498,980 | 1.41% | 20% |
| East Dayton Heights | 26 | $215,660 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Eastwood Park | 48 | $166,055 | 1.41% | 73% |
| Encino Estates | 688 | $424,290 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Entzminger | 25 | $234,660 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Fairfield | 295 | $129,200 | 1.50% | 23% |
| Fordland Estates | 235 | $326,180 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Friedman | 109 | $178,720 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Friedman 38 Ac | 29 | $164,730 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Gc&sf | 37 | $237,730 | 2.15% | 46% |
| Harmony Hills | 25 | $320,040 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Harrison | 33 | $8,820 | 1.48% | 100% |
| High Meadows | 70 | $202,810 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hillcrest | 34 | $251,060 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Holly Park | 25 | $206,740 | 1.41% | 0% |
| Ht&b | 25 | $129,790 | 1.59% | 52% |
| Hunnicutt | 36 | $145,350 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Hunters Cove | 48 | $143,800 | 1.48% | 2% |
| I&gn | 41 | $164,560 | 1.44% | 36% |
| Ig&n | 106 | $241,140 | 1.44% | 8% |
| Indian Ridge | 107 | $78,540 | 1.48% | 1% |
| Indian Springs | 76 | $137,645 | 1.53% | 78% |
| Jones Zack-day | 45 | $185,080 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Kindt | 54 | $156,610 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Kubes Ranch | 45 | $128,680 | 1.50% | 98% |
| Lakeview | 125 | $64,540 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Linney Creek Ranch | 54 | $327,815 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Maysville | 186 | $157,345 | 2.24% | 0% |
| Meadow Glen | 50 | $75,670 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Meadowood | 62 | $254,395 | 1.44% | 0% |
| North Park | 101 | $159,420 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Oak Meadows | 114 | $118,960 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Oak Ridge | 122 | $193,055 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Oakdale | 37 | $152,930 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Oaks of Trinity | 86 | $448,335 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Oakwood | 116 | $265,090 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Parker Road | 28 | $305,605 | 1.47% | 4% |
| Pecan Orchard Estates | 46 | $319,775 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Pecan Ridge | 35 | $170,170 | 1.41% | 11% |
| Peterson Place | 63 | $72,330 | 1.50% | 24% |
| Pine Land | 36 | $121,590 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Reason Green | 183 | $210,390 | 1.47% | 3% |
| Remington Place | 64 | $512,690 | 1.47% | 2% |
| River Ranch Estates | 129 | $385,000 | 3.03% | 0% |
| River Ranch Meadows | 254 | $314,290 | 3.03% | 0% |
| River Ranch Trails | 158 | $288,650 | 3.03% | 0% |
| Riverboat Bend | 53 | $168,470 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Riverwood Estates | 43 | $121,680 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Robert Wiseman | 45 | $242,020 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Security Trust | 73 | $280,430 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Shady Oaks | 93 | $319,160 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Sherwood | 28 | $343,350 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Sherwood Glen | 84 | $125,435 | 1.59% | 0% |
| South Dayton Oaks | 37 | $74,160 | 1.53% | 0% |
| South Woodland Hills | 86 | $165,680 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Southampton | 138 | $132,900 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Spur Forest | 104 | $259,590 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Sterling | 30 | $182,035 | 2.17% | 10% |
| Sterling Investments | 50 | $172,400 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Stilson-hill | 50 | $335,085 | 1.50% | 41% |
| Stone Creek | 78 | $299,925 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Suburban Acres | 70 | $264,920 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Sunnyside-day | 27 | $159,790 | 2.24% | 0% |
| T&no | 137 | $226,880 | 1.50% | 0% |
| The Meadows | 30 | $253,970 | 2.17% | 0% |
| The Ranch | 113 | $134,360 | 1.48% | 0% |
| The Villages at Westpointe | 220 | $249,945 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Towering Oaks | 59 | $122,680 | 1.48% | 2% |
| Trinity River Plaza | 30 | $6,645 | 1.47% | 100% |
| Walnut Creek | 224 | $174,535 | 1.48% | 1% |
| West Acres | 40 | $193,475 | 2.17% | 0% |
| West Lake | 110 | $205,090 | 1.48% | 0% |
| West Park | 31 | $211,310 | 2.17% | 0% |
| West Spring Creek | 32 | $33,675 | 1.48% | 0% |
| West Woodland Hills | 41 | $253,000 | 1.47% | 0% |
| West Woodland Hills II | 59 | $199,860 | 1.47% | 0% |
| West Woodland Hills III | 96 | $190,490 | 1.47% | 1% |
| West Woodland Hills IV | 59 | $199,500 | 1.47% | 0% |
| White Oak Trails | 127 | $606,610 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Whitewing | 36 | $398,765 | 1.59% | 0% |
| Whitten | 41 | $89,570 | 2.17% | 0% |
| William Duncan | 43 | $267,090 | 1.57% | 0% |
| Wilson-day | 45 | $163,810 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Winter Valley | 171 | $325,920 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Woodcreek | 73 | $93,760 | 1.48% | 19% |
| Woodhollow | 27 | $275,830 | 1.48% | 19% |
| Woodland Hills | 28 | $408,415 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Woodland Hills II | 46 | $189,685 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Woodland Hills III | 48 | $198,075 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Woodland Hills IV | 35 | $216,040 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Woodland Hills V | 30 | $253,465 | 1.44% | 0% |
| Woodland Hills VI | 56 | $149,660 | 1.47% | 0% |
| Woodridge Park South | 34 | $344,335 | 1.48% | 0% |
| Woodway | 354 | $87,485 | 1.48% | 2% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 7,431 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Liberty County | 100% |
| Dayton ISD | 95% |
| Emergency Service District 1 | 24% |
| Emergency Service District 3 | 24% |
| City of Dayton | 23% |
| Hospital District 1 | 22% |
| Drainage Dist 1 (old River) | 18% |
| Water District 2 | 17% |
| Navigation-south | 14% |
| Water District 1 (eastgate) | 9% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Liberty County Appraisal District files dated 2026-07-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $243,540 (above the Liberty County median of $126,800) |
| Median year built | 2008 |
| Median living area | 1,876 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 43,560 sq ft (1.00 acres) |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 2 |
| 1910s | 5 |
| 1920s | 6 |
| 1930s | 12 |
| 1940s | 29 |
| 1950s | 144 |
| 1960s | 296 |
| 1970s | 602 |
| 1980s | 545 |
| 1990s | 656 |
| 2000s | 763 |
| 2010s | 845 |
| 2020s | 2,037 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 397 |
| Oneok NGL Pipeline, L.l.c. | 323 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 280 |
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 241 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77535
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.