Texas / Montgomery County / ZIP 77357
ZIP 77357
ZIP 77357 (ZIP code, Montgomery County, Texas): 14,667 homes, median value $236,078, tax rate about 2.66%, 8.6% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77357
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor Oaks | 149 | $154,367 | 1.58% | 38% |
| Autumn Acres | 53 | $134,148 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Brandon Woods | 72 | $23,171 | 2.31% | 9% |
| Brook Forest | 46 | $276,895 | 1.89% | 11% |
| Brookside Estates | 31 | $78,945 | 1.89% | 6% |
| Bryan Christopher | 42 | $242,232 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Caney Creek Estates | 29 | $130,000 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Caney Lake Park | 31 | $124,536 | 2.31% | 97% |
| Country Estate | 90 | $51,652 | 2.31% | 51% |
| Crystalwood Estates | 71 | $69,432 | 1.58% | 100% |
| Deer Glen North | 65 | $149,606 | 1.58% | 9% |
| Eberley Jacob | 51 | $99,031 | 2.31% | 60% |
| Emerald Forest | 56 | $55,140 | 1.89% | 15% |
| Garsee Seymour | 25 | $205,280 | 1.89% | 32% |
| Green Oak | 73 | $241,804 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Harrington Trails | 1,415 | $249,714 | 3.19% | 0% |
| Holiday Forest | 69 | $81,405 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Idle Glen | 26 | $41,818 | 1.89% | 4% |
| Kings Colony | 787 | $60,888 | 1.89% | 7% |
| Landing Meadows | 134 | $279,529 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Lazy Creek Estates | 29 | $54,693 | 1.89% | 3% |
| Lilliput Farms | 134 | $335,030 | 2.12% | 0% |
| M/t Property | 51 | $79,057 | 1.58% | 10% |
| McCleskey Tracts | 39 | $114,739 | 2.31% | 0% |
| McNaughton Findley | 81 | $191,714 | 2.31% | 6% |
| Memorial Woods | 32 | $216,040 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Milliman Ira | 27 | $134,894 | 2.31% | 4% |
| Monte Oaks | 78 | $61,426 | 2.31% | 0% |
| New Caney Heights | 55 | $86,052 | 1.89% | 0% |
| New Caney Heights | 198 | $104,886 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Northcrest Ranch | 385 | $546,597 | 1.89% | 1% |
| Oak Grove | 36 | $123,192 | 1.58% | 78% |
| Oak Grove South | 57 | $97,397 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Oak Shadows | 46 | $38,178 | 2.31% | 9% |
| Oakley-gubert East | 47 | $200,000 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Parkway | 28 | $138,533 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Payton Place | 62 | $96,005 | 2.31% | 5% |
| Peach Creek Colony | 46 | $53,642 | 2.20% | 47% |
| Peach Creek Forest | 590 | $90,669 | 1.89% | 4% |
| Peach Creek Pines | 32 | $77,720 | 1.89% | 26% |
| Pine Acs-new Caney | 47 | $207,881 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Pine Forest | 51 | $160,161 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Pine Valley Estates | 30 | $129,974 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Pinewood at Grand Texas | 786 | $254,084 | 3.13% | 2% |
| Porters Mill | 739 | $270,972 | 2.70% | 0% |
| Porters Mill South | 281 | $276,008 | 2.70% | 0% |
| Post Oak Estates | 176 | $97,810 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Ranch Estate | 42 | $97,818 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Ridgecrest Estates | 69 | $74,182 | 2.31% | 3% |
| River Hollow | 88 | $115,470 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Roman Forest | 912 | $330,278 | 2.66% | 2% |
| Shady Acres | 40 | $109,448 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Silver Trails | 203 | $111,162 | 2.31% | 5% |
| Sycamore Hills | 46 | $158,070 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Tanglewood Manor | 58 | $157,192 | 1.89% | 76% |
| Tavola | 2,586 | $292,154 | 3.19% | 10% |
| Tavola West | 1,034 | $214,818 | 3.19% | 4% |
| The Landing I | 167 | $288,598 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Trinity Way | 81 | $124,801 | 2.31% | 0% |
| Village of Alpestrine | 34 | $186,040 | 2.31% | 32% |
| White Oak Crossing | 490 | $114,434 | 2.31% | 11% |
| Wilshire | 63 | $51,134 | 1.89% | 0% |
| Windwood Estates | 59 | $33,895 | 2.31% | 93% |
| Woodbranch | 319 | $244,402 | 2.12% | 33% |
| Woodbranch South | 39 | $290,000 | 2.12% | 0% |
| Woodway Forest | 140 | $188,308 | 2.12% | 1% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 14,496 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Montgomery County Hospital District | 100% |
| Montgomery County | 100% |
| Lone Star College System | 100% |
| Montgomery County ESD 7 | 88% |
| New Caney ISD | 80% |
| New Caney MUD | 23% |
| Splendora ISD | 17% |
| Montgomery County ESD 6 | 12% |
| East Montgomery County MUD 7 | 9% |
| East Montgomery County MUD 6 | 9% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Montgomery Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-08-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $236,078 (below the Montgomery County median of $310,882) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +10.2% (same homes, 11,117 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2019 |
| Median living area | 1,767 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 15,332 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 1 |
| 1940s | 10 |
| 1950s | 54 |
| 1960s | 405 |
| 1970s | 1,356 |
| 1980s | 1,080 |
| 1990s | 1,104 |
| 2000s | 1,137 |
| 2010s | 1,999 |
| 2020s | 6,618 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Natural Gas P/l Co of Amer LLC | 1,286 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 501 |
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 370 |
| Mustang Pipeline Company | 238 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77357
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.