Texas / Brazoria County / ZIP 77581
ZIP 77581
ZIP 77581 (ZIP code, Brazoria County, Texas): 14,387 homes, median value $350,000, tax rate about 2.18%, 11.8% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77581
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander | 141 | $390,231 | 2.85% | 0% |
| Alexander Landing | 168 | $330,340 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Avalon Terrace | 531 | $361,510 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Bakers Landing | 187 | $401,130 | 2.85% | 0% |
| Bakers Landing Townhomes | 48 | $289,157 | 2.85% | 0% |
| Banbury Cross | 330 | $307,442 | 2.18% | 5% |
| Briarglen | 150 | $382,596 | 2.18% | 4% |
| Briarwood Estates | 54 | $387,630 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Brookland Acres | 51 | $267,110 | 2.18% | 100% |
| Brookside | 107 | $150,330 | 2.03% | 65% |
| Bunker Hill Townhouses | 34 | $182,230 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Circle Park | 25 | $194,290 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Clear Creek Estates | 123 | $271,600 | 2.18% | 100% |
| Clear Creek Manor | 166 | $386,100 | 2.03% | 99% |
| Clear Creek Park | 151 | $392,320 | 2.34% | 42% |
| Colony Park | 44 | $314,510 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Corrigan North | 146 | $233,170 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Creekside | 199 | $350,000 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Creekside at Highland Glen | 57 | $432,659 | 2.74% | 86% |
| Creekview | 61 | $341,590 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Darlinda | 27 | $149,440 | 2.18% | 100% |
| Dixie Hollow | 119 | $238,470 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Dixie Woods | 282 | $405,931 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Durrett | 26 | $332,720 | 2.03% | 92% |
| Emerald Stone | 26 | $380,275 | 2.74% | 0% |
| H T & B | 108 | $323,818 | 2.18% | 82% |
| Hazeldale Estates | 75 | $321,230 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Heritage Green | 129 | $264,330 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Hickory Creek Place | 83 | $428,996 | 2.18% | 31% |
| Highland Crossing | 226 | $424,560 | 2.74% | 41% |
| Highland Meadow | 73 | $426,840 | 2.85% | 0% |
| Highland Park Amended | 56 | $397,885 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Jamison Landing | 56 | $292,960 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Jenkins | 29 | $679,640 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Lakeside Estates | 33 | $583,756 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Linwood | 117 | $322,100 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Longwood Park | 98 | $389,930 | 2.18% | 2% |
| McGinnis | 30 | $458,220 | 2.18% | 17% |
| Mimosa Acres | 108 | $283,400 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Oakbrook | 331 | $349,700 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Oakbrook Estates | 555 | $361,630 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Oakshire | 38 | $387,630 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Orange County Dup | 39 | $162,144 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Parkview | 349 | $280,170 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Pearland | 330 | $220,290 | 2.18% | 20% |
| Pearland Park Estates | 134 | $465,915 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Pearland Place | 69 | $394,771 | 2.38% | 6% |
| Pine Hollow | 464 | $410,590 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Pine Hollow Estates | 63 | $601,700 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Pine Shadows | 79 | $338,550 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Province Village Residential Tract B | 57 | $407,300 | 2.74% | 2% |
| Regency Park | 84 | $283,035 | 2.18% | 0% |
| River Mist | 246 | $299,375 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Riverwalk | 124 | $262,245 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Robin Cove | 25 | $339,280 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Rustic Oaks | 26 | $389,465 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Sawyer's Pond | 27 | $371,290 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Shadycrest | 178 | $420,185 | 2.18% | 6% |
| Sherwood | 143 | $272,060 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Sleepy Hollow | 265 | $356,000 | 2.18% | 23% |
| Spring Meadow Subdivision | 138 | $342,005 | 2.74% | 0% |
| Sunbrook Place | 44 | $330,745 | 2.03% | 100% |
| Sunset Lakes | 225 | $358,540 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Sunset Meadows-nasawood | 254 | $335,208 | 2.18% | 0% |
| The Lakes at Highland Glen | 831 | $476,790 | 2.54% | 18% |
| The Villages at Mary's Creek | 291 | $544,234 | 2.34% | 0% |
| Towne Lake Estates | 211 | $422,640 | 2.36% | 0% |
| Turner | 63 | $199,020 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Twin Creek Woods | 131 | $241,000 | 2.18% | 100% |
| Twin Wood | 126 | $324,710 | 2.18% | 35% |
| Village Grove | 263 | $325,880 | 2.34% | 0% |
| West Friendswood | 285 | $519,700 | 1.65% | 2% |
| Westminister | 80 | $329,700 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Willits | 25 | $632,736 | 2.18% | 44% |
| Willow Lake Estates | 106 | $405,955 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Willowcrest | 271 | $265,490 | 2.18% | 0% |
| Woodcreek | 472 | $298,771 | 2.18% | 1% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 14,237 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Brazoria County | 100% |
| Brazoria County Drainage District #4 | 100% |
| Brazoria County Road & Bridge Fund | 100% |
| Pearland ISD | 100% |
| City of Pearland | 92% |
| Brazoria County MUD #28 | 6% |
| Brazoria County MUD #19 | 6% |
| Brazoria County MUD #23 | 6% |
| Brazoria County MUD #17 | 5% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Brazoria County Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-28. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $350,000 (above the Brazoria County median of $310,000) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +20.9% (same homes, 14,205 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 1997 |
| Median living area | 2,202 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 8,408 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 4 |
| 1920s | 7 |
| 1930s | 31 |
| 1940s | 77 |
| 1950s | 258 |
| 1960s | 1,185 |
| 1970s | 1,829 |
| 1980s | 1,526 |
| 1990s | 3,457 |
| 2000s | 4,151 |
| 2010s | 1,372 |
| 2020s | 303 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,174 |
| Equistar Chemicals, LP | 1,161 |
| Enterprise Crude Pipeline LLC | 754 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 391 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77581
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.