B4U BuyReal estate data by address

Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77423

ZIP 77423

ZIP code · Fort Bend County, TXAppraisal data 2026-09-16

ZIP 77423 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 3,271 homes, median value $431,590, tax rate about 2.79%, 1.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.

3,271homes
$431,590median value, 2026
2.79%median tax rate
1.4%in FEMA high-risk flood zones
+0.2%value change since 2025

Neighborhoods in 77423

Appraisal district data
NeighborhoodHomesMedian valueTax rateHigh-risk flood
Jordan Ranch2,349$481,3892.79%0%
Laurel Farms113$278,7923.17%0%
Pecan Hill99$783,9301.67%34%
Vanbrooke650$345,8023.06%0%
Willow Creek Farms II193$381,6002.72%0%

Flood zones

FEMA data
47homes in a FEMA high-risk zone (A or V, 1% chance a year): 1.4% of mapped homes, below the 2.6% across Fort Bend County.
0homes in the moderate zone (0.2% chance a year): 0.0%.

FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 3,270 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.

Property taxes

Appraisal district data
2.79%median combined property tax rate (most homes fall between 2.72–3.06%).
$12,022yearly tax on the $431,590 median home at the full rate, before any exemption.

Taxing units on homes here

Taxing unitShare of homes
Fort Bend County Drainage100%
Lamar CISD100%
Fort Bend County General Fund100%
Fort Bend ESD 489%
Fulshear MUD 3A59%
Fort Bend MUD 22020%
Willow Creek Farms MUD6%
Fort Bend-waller MUD 35%
Katy, City of5%

Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.

Homes and values

Appraisal district data
MeasureValue
Median market value, 2026$431,590 (above the Fort Bend County median of $377,300)
Median change in value, 2025–2026+0.2% (same homes, 3,241 with values in both years)
Median year built2021
Median living area2,612 sq ft
Median lot size7,631 sq ft

When the homes were built

DecadeHomes
1900s1
1930s2
1940s1
1950s1
1960s5
1970s26
1980s10
1990s34
2000s20
2010s872
2020s2,290

Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.

Pipelines

Railroad Commission data
855homes within 500 ft of an in-service transmission pipeline.
1,665homes within 1,000 ft.
980 ftmedian distance from a home to the nearest line.

Operators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes

OperatorHomes
Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co,l.l.c.485
Phillips 66 Pipeline LLC412
Copano NGL Serv (markham), LLC390
Enterprise Crude Pipeline LLC235

Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.

Look up a house in 77423

Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.