Texas / Montgomery County / ZIP 77301
ZIP 77301
ZIP 77301 (ZIP code, Montgomery County, Texas): 10,980 homes, median value $215,167, tax rate about 1.91%, 3.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77301
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayres | 27 | $112,755 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Barton Creek Ranch | 398 | $394,807 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Barton Woods | 398 | $300,762 | 2.51% | 0% |
| Baseke | 63 | $122,109 | 1.91% | 10% |
| Benardino | 52 | $151,467 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Briar Grove | 366 | $257,416 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Cedar Creek | 121 | $160,440 | 1.91% | 48% |
| Cedar Woods | 211 | $265,460 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Champion Hills | 26 | $145,469 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Cliffstone Hills | 484 | $233,408 | 3.01% | 0% |
| Conroe Lumber Co | 56 | $103,653 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Conroe Terrace | 141 | $24,461 | 1.91% | 25% |
| Donovans | 76 | $166,092 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Dorsey John | 36 | $132,023 | 1.91% | 3% |
| Earthman | 77 | $84,481 | 1.91% | 13% |
| Etheridge Addition | 75 | $138,043 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Fair Grounds | 47 | $143,656 | 1.91% | 2% |
| Forest Park | 29 | $123,546 | 1.91% | 25% |
| Foster Glen | 188 | $204,524 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Foster Oaks | 120 | $180,469 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Gilmore | 50 | $78,369 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Glenwood Park | 52 | $151,376 | 1.91% | 2% |
| Green Acres | 67 | $126,175 | 1.91% | 4% |
| Hazelwood | 104 | $192,984 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Hidden Creek | 191 | $224,680 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Hidden Creek 02 Amending Plat | 93 | $235,971 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Hidden Creek Preserve | 274 | $228,219 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Highland | 49 | $100,527 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Holly Hills | 85 | $230,815 | 1.91% | 12% |
| Hunter's Place | 62 | $175,786 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Hyman Kenneth | 26 | $65,990 | 1.91% | 13% |
| Independent | 31 | $164,988 | 1.91% | 19% |
| Ken Oaks | 42 | $149,400 | 1.91% | 17% |
| Kenwood | 49 | $177,114 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Ladera Creek | 740 | $290,333 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Ladera Trails | 396 | $207,071 | 2.49% | 0% |
| Lang Wilson | 110 | $117,466 | 1.91% | 2% |
| Lawndale Park | 104 | $158,861 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Lewis | 36 | $162,755 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Mackenzie Creek | 602 | $244,780 | 2.51% | 0% |
| McMillan Lillian | 87 | $111,367 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Miller | 29 | $132,887 | 1.91% | 0% |
| North Pine | 51 | $220,708 | 1.91% | 10% |
| Northchase | 25 | $224,183 | 1.91% | 4% |
| Nottingham | 30 | $126,138 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Nutter | 31 | $95,916 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Oak Hollow | 69 | $215,822 | 1.91% | 36% |
| Pine Crest | 98 | $144,768 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Pine Hollow Condos | 61 | $108,632 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Pine Shadows | 26 | $246,570 | 1.91% | 12% |
| Piney Point | 115 | $228,230 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Ralston | 60 | $141,758 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Rolling Pines | 62 | $43,258 | 1.91% | 0% |
| School Park | 25 | $116,337 | 1.91% | 8% |
| Science Hill | 122 | $176,420 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Sellers Park | 32 | $174,916 | 1.91% | 16% |
| Shadow Hills | 28 | $178,612 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Shady Grove | 101 | $152,649 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Shady Oaks | 33 | $184,480 | 1.91% | 24% |
| Shady Woods 01 | 195 | $230,000 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Sheppard Sidney | 99 | $67,200 | 1.91% | 18% |
| Sherwood Forest | 27 | $215,111 | 1.91% | 22% |
| South Terrace | 35 | $153,640 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Southern Oaks | 61 | $223,079 | 1.91% | 23% |
| Stewarts Forest | 628 | $363,736 | 2.46% | 0% |
| Stewarts Ranch | 125 | $311,312 | 2.46% | 2% |
| Sugar Hill | 39 | $210,865 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Syndicate | 49 | $119,998 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Tanglewood | 127 | $193,309 | 1.91% | 13% |
| Tanglewood East | 112 | $226,398 | 1.91% | 4% |
| Timberloch East | 101 | $22,902 | 1.91% | 3% |
| Toops John | 33 | $154,425 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Town Place | 38 | $153,186 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Urquhart | 53 | $115,135 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Val Woods | 65 | $169,713 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Venetian Pines | 141 | $269,447 | 2.79% | 0% |
| Wagers | 47 | $167,342 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Wilson Park | 53 | $183,026 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Woodcrest | 231 | $177,565 | 1.91% | 2% |
| Woodland Estates | 66 | $164,474 | 1.91% | 11% |
| Woodland Heights | 102 | $120,470 | 1.91% | 0% |
| Woodsway | 124 | $207,276 | 1.91% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 10,904 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Montgomery County Hospital District | 100% |
| Montgomery County | 100% |
| Lone Star College System | 100% |
| Conroe ISD | 100% |
| Conroe, City of | 99% |
| Montgomery County MUD 92 | 15% |
| Conroe MUD 1 | 12% |
| Montgomery County MUD 90 | 7% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Montgomery Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-08-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $215,167 (below the Montgomery County median of $310,882) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +6.1% (same homes, 9,206 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2006 |
| Median living area | 1,680 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,356 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 5 |
| 1920s | 5 |
| 1930s | 42 |
| 1940s | 233 |
| 1950s | 866 |
| 1960s | 928 |
| 1970s | 1,374 |
| 1980s | 675 |
| 1990s | 412 |
| 2000s | 1,236 |
| 2010s | 1,798 |
| 2020s | 3,165 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Kinder Morgan Texas Pipeline LLC | 1,192 |
| Texas Eastman Div,eastman Chemco | 471 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 297 |
| Marabou Superior Pipeline, LLC | 161 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77301
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.