Texas / Montgomery County / ZIP 77356
ZIP 77356
ZIP 77356 (ZIP code, Montgomery County, Texas): 16,091 homes, median value $348,100, tax rate about 1.90%, 0.7% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77356
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 67 | $177,559 | 2.09% | 0% |
| April Harbor Condos | 73 | $179,573 | 2.09% | 0% |
| April Hill | 36 | $174,032 | 2.09% | 0% |
| April Point | 180 | $166,400 | 2.09% | 0% |
| April Point North | 196 | $164,215 | 2.09% | 0% |
| April Sound | 1,884 | $340,581 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Bay Pointe Landing on Lake Conroe | 25 | $552,774 | 2.06% | 0% |
| Bentwater | 2,425 | $581,189 | 1.79% | 1% |
| Big Oak Estates | 25 | $185,279 | 1.62% | 25% |
| Buffalo Springs | 77 | $458,850 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Cape Conroe | 791 | $251,175 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Chapel Bend | 33 | $756,972 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Clear Water Cove | 107 | $300,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Clear Water Point | 26 | $581,492 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Cliffs at South Shore | 71 | $1,301,402 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Colony Place | 27 | $440,000 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Del Lago | 229 | $429,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Del Lago 02 | 52 | $197,900 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Del Lago Estates | 64 | $807,496 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Diamondhead | 100 | $337,954 | 1.94% | 1% |
| Eighteenth at Walden | 204 | $95,232 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Falcon Sound on the Lake | 54 | $801,677 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Flamingo Lakes | 86 | $220,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Forest Woods | 67 | $50,685 | 1.62% | 17% |
| Foster James J | 38 | $242,500 | 1.62% | 3% |
| Grand Harbor | 685 | $771,978 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Grandview | 52 | $897,949 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Harbor Point | 57 | $329,568 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Harbor Point Replat A | 25 | $422,013 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Harbor Side | 80 | $820,048 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Harbour Point Replat B | 27 | $650,674 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Hidden Forest Estates | 298 | $161,116 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Hill Creek | 55 | $424,062 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Hunter's Point | 40 | $761,593 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Hunters Landing | 51 | $583,786 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Inverness Condominiums | 139 | $99,543 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Lake Conroe Terrace | 36 | $16,988 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Lake Creek | 84 | $327,110 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Lake Pointe Condos | 69 | $203,000 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Lake View | 100 | $376,304 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Lakeview Terrace | 94 | $159,740 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Montgomery Bend | 72 | $289,928 | — | 0% |
| Montgomery Townsite | 58 | $268,028 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Mount Pleasant Lake | 67 | $179,971 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Mount Pleasant Vil | 101 | $122,272 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Paradise Point Condominiums | 48 | $254,610 | 2.09% | 0% |
| Pevehouse Abraham | 63 | $290,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Regency Point | 52 | $314,952 | 1.94% | 0% |
| Rigsby Ben J | 165 | $150,671 | 1.62% | 4% |
| Roper Daniel | 44 | $181,240 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Shannon Jacob | 159 | $150,897 | 1.62% | 9% |
| Shannon Owen | 53 | $143,151 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Shoreline on Lake Conroe Condominiums | 55 | $529,843 | 2.05% | 0% |
| South Shore Estates | 95 | $724,372 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Stewart Hill | 37 | $267,277 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Terra Vista at Waterstone | 61 | $275,854 | 2.02% | 13% |
| The Cove at Walden | 52 | $135,964 | 1.99% | — |
| The Estates of Walden | 76 | $1,584,639 | 1.90% | 0% |
| The Hills of Town Creek | 136 | $278,812 | 2.02% | 0% |
| The Island at Grand Harbor | 52 | $1,085,942 | 1.62% | 0% |
| The Point at Walden | 74 | $271,704 | 1.90% | 0% |
| The Reserve on Lake Conroe | 173 | $270,680 | 2.01% | 0% |
| The Reserve on Lake Conroe 01 Partial Re | 100 | $231,675 | 2.01% | 0% |
| Town Creek Crossing | 100 | $379,270 | 2.72% | 0% |
| Villas of Mia Lago | 54 | $310,446 | 2.02% | 0% |
| Vintage Oaks | 78 | $945,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Walden | 3,459 | $333,001 | 1.99% | 0% |
| Walden Harbour Vill Condos | 132 | $157,737 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Walden Lodge Bldg A | 42 | $125,993 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Walden Lodge Bldg B | 41 | $128,749 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Walden Marine Vistas | 92 | $108,864 | 1.90% | 0% |
| Walding Woods | 28 | $160,176 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Water Oak | 45 | $1,476,330 | 2.09% | 7% |
| Waterstone on Lake Conroe | 123 | $538,273 | 2.02% | 0% |
| West Palm Villas on Walden Road | 28 | $578,390 | 1.62% | 0% |
| White Ann | 127 | $214,038 | 1.62% | 6% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 15,866 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Montgomery County Hospital District | 100% |
| Montgomery County | 100% |
| Montgomery ISD | 99% |
| Montgomery County ESD 2 | 79% |
| Conroe, City of | 20% |
| Montgomery County MUD 18 | 15% |
| Montgomery County MUD 9 | 14% |
| Montgomery County MUD 8 | 14% |
| Montgomery County UD 4 | 10% |
| Stanley Lake MUD | 9% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Montgomery Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-08-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $348,100 (above the Montgomery County median of $310,882) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +9.6% (same homes, 15,641 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2002 |
| Median living area | 2,204 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 9,801 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1860s | 1 |
| 1890s | 2 |
| 1900s | 11 |
| 1920s | 5 |
| 1930s | 9 |
| 1940s | 24 |
| 1950s | 74 |
| 1960s | 176 |
| 1970s | 1,795 |
| 1980s | 1,775 |
| 1990s | 3,121 |
| 2000s | 4,399 |
| 2010s | 2,596 |
| 2020s | 1,870 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Texas Eastern Transmission, LP | 956 |
| Dcp Operating Company, LP | 758 |
| Magellan Pipeline Company, L.P. | 749 |
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 717 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77356
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.