Texas / Fort Bend County / ZIP 77406
ZIP 77406
ZIP 77406 (ZIP code, Fort Bend County, Texas): 23,784 homes, median value $418,506, tax rate about 2.26%, 14.0% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77406
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Vista | 33 | $632,980 | 1.67% | 6% |
| Bellfort Farms | 166 | $430,084 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Briscoe Falls | 274 | $350,097 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Brynmawr Lake | 45 | $776,600 | 1.57% | 0% |
| Candela | 1,050 | $478,711 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Candela South | 203 | $461,825 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Canyon Gate at Westheimer Lakes | 349 | $448,719 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Canyon Lakes at Westheimer Lakes | 279 | $343,241 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Canyon Springs at Westheimer Lakes | 339 | $364,002 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Canyon Village at Westheimer Lakes | 484 | $347,560 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Covey Trails | 47 | $893,630 | 1.67% | 0% |
| Creekside Ranch | 786 | $371,498 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Crystal Lake Estates | 42 | $862,730 | 1.57% | 62% |
| Deer Run Meadows | 230 | $359,624 | 2.70% | 33% |
| Edgewood Addition | 209 | $163,000 | 2.20% | 61% |
| Estates of Brazoswood | 43 | $761,736 | 1.57% | 65% |
| Foster Creek Estates | 89 | $786,500 | 1.67% | 10% |
| Foster Crossing | 37 | $1,252,679 | 1.67% | 46% |
| Fulshear Run | 196 | $1,081,578 | 2.91% | 0% |
| Gaston-fulshear Corp | 72 | $917,346 | 1.67% | 0% |
| Glenwood | 73 | $862,573 | 1.57% | 34% |
| Grand River | 126 | $1,246,930 | 1.57% | 99% |
| Harvest Green | 2,826 | $545,171 | 2.77% | 10% |
| Horseshoe Ridge at Westheimer Lakes | 125 | $383,447 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Indigo | 152 | $417,458 | 2.98% | 100% |
| Jno Foster Half League | 90 | $500,933 | 1.67% | 58% |
| Jones Creek Reserve at McCrary Meadows | 117 | $300,020 | 2.63% | 100% |
| Knight & White | 182 | $569,698 | 1.57% | 62% |
| Lakes of Bella Terra | 1,591 | $470,341 | 2.84% | 0% |
| Lakes of Bella Terra West | 428 | $440,594 | 2.84% | 0% |
| Lakes of Mission Grove | 182 | $717,990 | 1.57% | 0% |
| Long Meadow Farms | 2,375 | $517,200 | 2.20% | 0% |
| Mandola Farms | 263 | $396,922 | 2.20% | 98% |
| McCrary Meadows | 1,171 | $339,500 | 2.63% | 40% |
| Pecan Creek | 39 | $795,375 | 1.57% | 15% |
| Pecan Grove Plantation | 2,069 | $392,817 | 2.10% | 0% |
| Pecan Lakes | 327 | $336,100 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Plantation Place | 96 | $344,104 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Rand and Penn | 150 | $777,955 | 1.83% | 1% |
| Rio Vista | 419 | $268,312 | 2.61% | 92% |
| River Forest | 87 | $1,426,814 | 1.57% | 47% |
| Rivers Edge | 844 | $386,650 | 2.36% | 65% |
| Rolling Creek | 28 | $2,488,500 | 1.67% | 32% |
| Rolling Oaks | 48 | $1,187,394 | 1.67% | 17% |
| Royal Estates | 46 | $526,640 | 1.57% | 4% |
| Sendero Tract | 822 | $415,488 | 3.17% | 0% |
| Shadow Grove Estates | 36 | $635,752 | 1.57% | 100% |
| Sorrento | 444 | $322,590 | 2.97% | 0% |
| Texana Plantation | 212 | $894,603 | 2.12% | 53% |
| The Greens | 32 | $397,601 | 2.10% | 0% |
| The Grove | 1,771 | $274,762 | 2.19% | 0% |
| The Terrace at Pecan Grove | 91 | $471,281 | 2.19% | 0% |
| Villas at Westheimer Lakes | 127 | $262,527 | 2.26% | 0% |
| Waterside Estates | 968 | $426,749 | 2.05% | 0% |
| Westcreek Subdivision | 42 | $744,470 | 2.52% | 100% |
| Westpark Lakes | 191 | $283,166 | 2.56% | 0% |
| Whispering Oaks | 65 | $879,000 | 1.67% | 65% |
| Woods Edge | 214 | $759,364 | 1.57% | 24% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 23,780 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend County General Fund | 100% |
| Fort Bend County Drainage | 100% |
| Lamar CISD | 71% |
| Fort Bend ESD 4 | 36% |
| Fort Bend ISD | 29% |
| Pecan Grove MUD | 19% |
| Fort Bend MUD 142 | 12% |
| Fort Bend Municipal Management District 1 | 11% |
| Fort Bend MUD 133 | 8% |
| Fort Bend MUD 146 | 8% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Fort Bend Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-09-16. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $418,506 (above the Fort Bend County median of $377,300) |
| Median change in value, 2025–2026 | -1.1% (same homes, 23,746 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2013 |
| Median living area | 2,648 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 7,972 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1900s | 1 |
| 1910s | 4 |
| 1920s | 1 |
| 1930s | 15 |
| 1940s | 34 |
| 1950s | 68 |
| 1960s | 80 |
| 1970s | 332 |
| 1980s | 3,015 |
| 1990s | 1,830 |
| 2000s | 4,902 |
| 2010s | 7,387 |
| 2020s | 5,995 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Gulf South Pipeline Company, LLC | 1,324 |
| Energy Transfer Company | 1,301 |
| Atmos Pipeline - Texas | 132 |
| Phillips 66 Pipeline LLC | 94 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77406
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.