Texas / Montgomery County / ZIP 77316
ZIP 77316
ZIP 77316 (ZIP code, Montgomery County, Texas): 16,044 homes, median value $393,937, tax rate about 1.94%, 1.3% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77316
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 Lake Estates | 207 | $203,155 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Blue Heron Bay | 61 | $1,130,000 | 2.01% | 7% |
| Bluejack National | 80 | $2,042,058 | 2.54% | 0% |
| Bluejack National Condominium | 37 | $1,421,000 | 2.53% | 0% |
| Bonterra at Woodforest | 695 | $465,218 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Brookwood | 81 | $133,421 | 1.62% | 6% |
| Capitol Hill Estates | 43 | $213,312 | 1.62% | 5% |
| Cartwright Matthew | 25 | $351,047 | 1.62% | 9% |
| Chapel Run | 385 | $245,092 | 2.81% | 0% |
| Clopton Farms | 54 | $467,952 | 2.94% | 0% |
| Colton | 108 | $478,186 | 3.08% | 0% |
| Convenient Country Estates | 111 | $238,898 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Convenient Country Estates | 89 | $214,948 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Crestwood Farms | 32 | $254,314 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Crown Oaks | 584 | $712,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Crown Ranch | 174 | $962,730 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Cypress Pond Place at Woodforest | 49 | $454,978 | 2.13% | 0% |
| Deer Lake Lodges | 74 | $132,458 | 1.62% | 4% |
| Elk-trace Golf Estates | 34 | $1,800,000 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Fairwater | 648 | $317,338 | 3.03% | 0% |
| Forest Hills | 31 | $168,000 | 1.62% | 3% |
| Grand Lake Estates | 536 | $815,717 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Griffith Noah | 48 | $155,418 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Hickory Hills | 98 | $110,438 | 1.62% | 0% |
| High Meadow Estates | 297 | $1,320,000 | 1.58% | 0% |
| High Meadow West | 41 | $905,000 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Highland Ranch | 79 | $646,943 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Hills of Montgomery | 69 | $677,146 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Hilltop Ranch | 46 | $675,814 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Hodge Archibald | 72 | $159,682 | 1.62% | 29% |
| Holly Estates | 66 | $195,426 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Honea Forest Estates | 31 | $325,486 | 1.62% | 3% |
| Iron Gate | 60 | $303,598 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Kingsley Square at Woodforest | 92 | $461,668 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Kresston | 114 | $412,534 | 3.08% | 0% |
| Lake Bonanza | 215 | $137,175 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Lake Conroe Forest | 795 | $211,838 | 1.94% | 3% |
| Lake Conroe Village | 925 | $158,444 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Lake Creek Estates | 51 | $777,409 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Lake Creek Ranch Estates | 25 | $1,163,292 | 1.62% | 4% |
| Lake Forest Lodge | 50 | $172,690 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Lake Lorraine | 41 | $410,840 | 1.94% | 2% |
| Lakeview | 27 | $90,000 | 1.62% | 11% |
| Landrum Zacharias | 65 | $275,000 | 1.62% | 5% |
| Lone Star Landing | 144 | $283,604 | 2.87% | 0% |
| Magnolia East | 63 | $352,399 | 1.58% | 21% |
| Magnolia Springs | 631 | $252,000 | 2.83% | 0% |
| Marvins Gardens | 65 | $127,084 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Montgomery Trace | 523 | $662,000 | 1.58% | 2% |
| Noble Greens at Woodforest | 72 | $1,098,927 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Pine Island at Woodforest | 46 | $1,774,243 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Pine Lake Club | 76 | $168,186 | 1.94% | 1% |
| Pine Lake Cove | 589 | $298,000 | 2.82% | 0% |
| Ponderosa City | 56 | $378,051 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Ridgelake Shores | 484 | $713,260 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Rogers Raleigh | 48 | $275,312 | 1.62% | 2% |
| Rosson Hiram | 38 | $184,309 | 1.62% | 3% |
| Shady Oak Estates | 234 | $172,346 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Spring Branch Trails | 29 | $516,000 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Stewart Heights at Woodforest | 130 | $478,770 | 2.34% | 1% |
| Still Water Estates | 32 | $232,612 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Stone Creek | 42 | $585,539 | 1.62% | 0% |
| Stone Ranch | 103 | $363,696 | 1.62% | 1% |
| Sunrise Ranch | 150 | $224,284 | 1.62% | 5% |
| Tejascreek | 165 | $287,795 | 1.91% | 0% |
| The Reserve at High Meadow Estates | 25 | $1,336,643 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Tri Lake Estate | 144 | $184,299 | 1.62% | 1% |
| Two Step Farm | 38 | $389,842 | 3.07% | 5% |
| Valleywood Acres | 58 | $182,478 | 1.62% | 41% |
| Woodforest | 3,943 | $484,841 | 2.17% | 0% |
| Yesterday's Crossing | 33 | $828,088 | 1.62% | 0% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 15,987 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Montgomery County Hospital District | 100% |
| Montgomery County | 100% |
| Montgomery County ESD 3 | 59% |
| Montgomery ISD | 54% |
| Lone Star College System | 47% |
| Conroe ISD | 33% |
| Montgomery County MUD 113 | 24% |
| Montgomery County ESD 2 | 15% |
| Magnolia ISD | 13% |
| Montgomery County ESD 10 | 13% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Montgomery Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-08-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $393,937 (above the Montgomery County median of $310,882) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +15.0% (same homes, 13,446 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2016 |
| Median living area | 2,356 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 12,204 sq ft |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 3 |
| 1900s | 5 |
| 1910s | 1 |
| 1920s | 6 |
| 1930s | 5 |
| 1940s | 14 |
| 1950s | 46 |
| 1960s | 259 |
| 1970s | 641 |
| 1980s | 554 |
| 1990s | 932 |
| 2000s | 2,303 |
| 2010s | 5,046 |
| 2020s | 5,893 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Dcp Operating Company, LP | 533 |
| Enterprise Products Operatingllc | 498 |
| Texas Eastern Transmission, LP | 277 |
| Magellan Pipeline Company, L.P. | 229 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77316
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.