Texas / Montgomery County / ZIP 77355
ZIP 77355
ZIP 77355 (ZIP code, Montgomery County, Texas): 11,362 homes, median value $314,300, tax rate about 1.58%, 3.4% in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Flood zones, property taxes, home values and pipelines from public records.
Neighborhoods in 77355
Appraisal district data| Neighborhood | Homes | Median value | Tax rate | High-risk flood |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allenwood | 88 | $377,784 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Armadillo Woods | 138 | $75,910 | 1.58% | 5% |
| Arnold Estates | 32 | $319,192 | 1.81% | 0% |
| Bridle Creek | 53 | $935,000 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Brown Soloman | 30 | $202,489 | 1.58% | 4% |
| Brushy Oaks | 72 | $124,252 | 1.58% | 3% |
| Clear Creek Forest | 992 | $426,344 | 1.58% | 16% |
| Clear Creek Forest 13 | 144 | $592,449 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Clovercreek | 143 | $290,000 | 2.57% | 0% |
| Coe Country | 27 | $324,043 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Concord Estates | 37 | $343,043 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Country Pines | 56 | $279,468 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Country Place Acres | 57 | $188,174 | 1.58% | 4% |
| Country Woods Estates | 115 | $495,237 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Cypress Wood Estates | 164 | $55,316 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Decker Farms | 403 | $274,147 | 3.19% | 2% |
| Decker Isaac | 26 | $210,502 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Decker Place | 94 | $428,966 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Deer Ridge | 79 | $54,834 | 1.58% | 16% |
| Dogwood Hills | 346 | $133,526 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Emory Glen | 199 | $337,755 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Estates of Clear Creek | 158 | $526,572 | 1.58% | 3% |
| Fawnwood | 74 | $149,453 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Galleria Oaks Estates | 53 | $498,190 | 1.58% | 8% |
| Glen Oaks | 445 | $300,000 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Glen Oaks 04 | 59 | $303,285 | 2.38% | 0% |
| Glenmont Estates | 77 | $548,829 | 1.58% | 8% |
| Grand Oaks | 187 | $23,345 | 2.38% | — |
| Grand Pines | 478 | $278,300 | 3.08% | 0% |
| Greenwood Country | 38 | $100,496 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Hazy Hollow Estates | 37 | $292,368 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Hide Away Estates | 38 | $56,080 | 1.58% | 0% |
| High Meadow Preserve | 42 | $845,000 | 1.58% | 0% |
| High Meadow Ranch | 561 | $960,000 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Hunter's Retreat | 195 | $128,190 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Indian Woods | 32 | $344,880 | 1.69% | 6% |
| Indigo Lake Estates | 574 | $663,629 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Indigo Ranch | 144 | $645,045 | 1.58% | 6% |
| James Thomas | 32 | $408,036 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Lakes of Magnolia | 291 | $269,519 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Lee East North Jr | 28 | $315,440 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Lexington Estates | 60 | $510,095 | 1.69% | 5% |
| Magnolia Crossing | 62 | $329,850 | 1.58% | 6% |
| Magnolia Ranch Estates | 47 | $630,000 | 1.58% | 0% |
| McCall Sound | 40 | $798,459 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Meadowood | 61 | $217,972 | 1.69% | 3% |
| Mink Branch Valley | 38 | $270,042 | 1.58% | 11% |
| Moore John | 48 | $258,196 | 1.69% | 23% |
| Pinion Creek | 55 | $96,236 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Pleasant Forest | 25 | $135,858 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Ranch Crest | 550 | $311,864 | 1.58% | 1% |
| Red Oaks | 35 | $235,972 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Redwood Place | 32 | $279,514 | 1.69% | 0% |
| River Park Ranch | 96 | $640,926 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Rosehill Lake | 112 | $353,905 | 3.19% | 0% |
| Sawmill Estates | 30 | $131,944 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Shady Brook Acres | 33 | $115,204 | 1.58% | 15% |
| Sonoma Ridge | 54 | $593,772 | 1.69% | 2% |
| Spring Creek Trails | 98 | $281,094 | 3.08% | 0% |
| Stagecoach Farms | 222 | $439,060 | 1.93% | 7% |
| The Village at High Meadow | 166 | $848,722 | 1.58% | 3% |
| The Villages of Heritage Point | 72 | $415,433 | 2.57% | 1% |
| Timberbrook Estates | 95 | $121,106 | 1.81% | 0% |
| Timbergreen | 209 | $625,854 | 1.69% | 1% |
| Timberloch Estates | 230 | $155,524 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Towering Oaks | 63 | $117,674 | 1.58% | 5% |
| Turtle Creek | 184 | $119,241 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Walnut Creek | 35 | $341,036 | 1.58% | 9% |
| Walnut Creek Forest | 27 | $428,712 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Walnut Grove | 29 | $616,492 | 1.69% | 0% |
| Walnut Springs | 135 | $243,959 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Ward Cyrus T | 37 | $286,628 | 1.58% | 3% |
| Williams Trace | 577 | $224,972 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Woodland Lakes 01 Mag | 61 | $202,018 | 1.58% | 3% |
| Woodland Lakes 04 Mag | 28 | $220,005 | 1.58% | 7% |
| Woodland Lakes 06 Mag | 65 | $230,956 | 1.58% | 0% |
| Woodloch Forest | 38 | $351,958 | 1.69% | 3% |
Flood zones
FEMA dataFEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, zone at the center of each lot, for the 11,117 homes with a mapped lot. Flooding outside mapped zones does happen; check the flood insurance claims history and an elevation certificate for a specific house.
Property taxes
Appraisal district dataTaxing units on homes here
| Taxing unit | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Montgomery County Hospital District | 100% |
| Montgomery County | 100% |
| Montgomery County ESD 10 | 100% |
| Lone Star College System | 100% |
| Magnolia ISD | 85% |
| Tomball ISD | 15% |
| Grand Oaks MUD | 6% |
Rates are the sum of every taxing unit on each property at 2025 adopted rates, the latest full year. Values from Montgomery Central Appraisal District files dated 2026-08-04. Homestead exemptions and caps belong to the current owner and do not transfer to a buyer.
Homes and values
Appraisal district data| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median market value, 2026 | $314,300 (about the same as the Montgomery County median of $310,882) |
| Median change in value, 2022–2026 | +9.3% (same homes, 9,923 with values in both years) |
| Median year built | 2004 |
| Median living area | 2,064 sq ft |
| Median lot size | 40,587 sq ft (0.93 acres) |
When the homes were built
| Decade | Homes |
|---|---|
| 1890s | 1 |
| 1910s | 2 |
| 1920s | 3 |
| 1930s | 10 |
| 1940s | 11 |
| 1950s | 32 |
| 1960s | 138 |
| 1970s | 761 |
| 1980s | 1,063 |
| 1990s | 1,855 |
| 2000s | 3,140 |
| 2010s | 1,761 |
| 2020s | 2,240 |
Single-family homes, townhomes, condos and mobile homes on owned land. Market value is the appraisal district's estimate, not an appraisal or sale price.
Pipelines
Railroad Commission dataOperators of lines within 1,000 ft of homes
| Operator | Homes |
|---|---|
| Hooks Gas Pipeline, LLC | 432 |
| Texas Eastern Transmission, LP | 132 |
| Kinder Morgan Tejas Pipeline LLC | 103 |
| Explorer Pipeline Company | 41 |
Straight-line distance from the center of each lot to the nearest in-service transmission line on the Texas Railroad Commission's map. Distribution gas lines are not included.
Look up a house in 77355
Each house report shows its own value history, tax units, flood zone at the center of the lot and the nearest pipeline.